In Re: Nomination Petition of T. Bah ~ Appeal of: T. Bah ( 2019 )
[…] Initially, it is well settled that election laws “must be construed liberally
    ‘so as not to deprive an individual of [her] right to run for office, or the voters of their
    right to elect a candidate of their choice.’ Nomination Petition of Ross, . . . 
    190 A.2d 719
    , 720 ([Pa.] 1963)[.]” In re Nomination Petitions of Scott, 
    138 A.3d 687
    , 691 (Pa.
    Cmwlth. 2016). Accordingly, this Court will strike a candidate’s name from the ballot
    only when constitutionally or statutorily compelled to do so.
    At issue in the instant appeal is Section 1104(b) of the Ethics Act, which
    states:
    (1) Any candidate for a State-level public office shall file a
    statement of financial interests for the preceding calendar
    year with the commission on or before the last day for filing
    a petition to appear on the ballot for election. A copy of the
    statement of financial interests shall also be appended to such
    petition.
    (2) Any candidate for county-level or local office shall file
    a statement of financial interests for the preceding calendar
    year with the governing authority of the political
    subdivision in which [s]he is a candidate on or before the
    last day for filing a petition to appear on the ballot for
    election. A copy of the statement of financial interests shall
    also be appended to such petition.
    (3) No petition to appear on the ballot for election shall be
    accepted by the respective . . . local election officials unless
    the petition has appended thereto a statement of financial
    interests as set forth in paragraphs (1) and (2). Failure to file
    the statement in accordance with the provisions of this
    chapter shall, in addition to any other penalties provided, be
    a fatal defect to a petition to appear on the ballot.
    65 Pa.C.S. § 1104(b) (emphasis added).
    3
    Section 1104(b)(2) of the Ethics Act instructs that, as a local office
    candidate, Candidate shall file her original SFI with the governing authority of the
    political subdivision, and shall append a copy thereof to her Nomination Petition.4
    Section 1104(b)(3) of the Ethics Act clearly states that Candidate’s failure to file her
    SFI in accordance with Section 1104(b)(2) of the Ethics Act is a fatal defect. The