Radil v. STATE, DEPARTMENT OF ROADS , 182 Neb. 291 ( 1967 )
[…] Clarence A. H. Meyer, Atty. Gen., Harold Salter, Asst. Atty. Gen., Warren D. Lichty, Jr., Ted L. Schafer, Special Asst. Attys. Gen., Lincoln, for appellee.

    Heard before WHITE, C. J., and CARTER, SPENCER, BOSLAUGH, SMITH, McCOWN, and NEWTON, JJ.

    CARTER, Justice.

    This is an appeal from an order of the district court for Garfield County dismissing condemnee Radil's appeal from the award of the appraisers in a condemnation proceeding.

    The manner of perfecting an appeal to the district court from an award by appraisers in a condemnation proceeding is fixed by section 76-715.01, R.R.S.1943. This provision provides: "The party appealing from the award for assessment of damages by the appraisers in any eminent domain action shall, within thirty days of the filing of the award, file a notice of appeal with the county judge, specifying the parties taking the appeal and the award thereof appealed from, and shall serve a copy of the same upon all parties bound by the award or upon their attorneys of record. Service may be made by mail, and proof of such service shall be made by an affidavit of the appellant filed with the county judge within five days after the filing of the notice stating that such notice of appeal was duly mailed, or after diligent search that the addresses of such persons or their attorneys of record are unknown." The foregoing statute was enacted in its present form in Laws 1965, chapter 454, section 1, page 1447, effective November 18, 1965.