John Doe v. Franklin Co. Sheriff's Office, Aplt. ( 2017 )
[…] Anthony could be held liable under the statute as a “local government agency.”
    However, our careful review of Section 6111(i) along with the UFA’s definitions and UFA
    as a whole does not support a finding that the General Assembly specifically intended to
    abrogate the high public official immunity of sheriffs when it stated that “persons” and
    “local governmental agencies” generally may be held liable for violations of Section
    6111(i).
    As stated, although the UFA does not define “person,” the term “person” is used
    throughout Section 6111, and when viewed in that context, the term refers to, inter alia,
    individuals who are not licensed dealers, manufacturers or importers engaging in the
    sale or transfer of firearms. See, e.g., 18 Pa.C.S. §§6111(b) (“No licensed importer,
    licensed manufacturer or licensed dealer shall sell or deliver any firearm to another
    person, other than a licensed importer, licensed manufacturer, licensed dealer or
    licensed collector…”); 6111(c) (“Any person who is not a licensed importer,
    manufacturer or dealer and who desires to sell or transfer a firearm to another
    unlicensed person shall do so only upon the place of business of a licensed importer,
    [J-44-2017] - 22