John Doe v. Franklin Co. Sheriff's Office, Aplt. ( 2017 )
[…] ,
    878-881 (Pa. 1973), superseded by statute as recognized by Dorsey, 
    96 A.3d 332
    ;
    Mayle v. Pa. Dep’t of Highways, 
    388 A.2d 709
    , 720 (Pa. 1978), superseded by statute
    as recognized by Kapil v. Assoc. of Pa. State College & Univ. Faculties, 
    470 A.2d 482
    (Pa. 1983). The Commonwealth, as amicus in support of appellants, observes high
    public official immunity was rooted in the common law, but also has a statutory basis,
    and remains in place except where the General Assembly expressly waives it.
    Commonwealth’s Amicus Brief at 4, citing 1 Pa.C.S. §2310 (“Pursuant to section 11 of
    Article 1 of the Constitution of Pennsylvania, it is hereby declared to be the intent of the
    General Assembly that the Commonwealth, and its officials and employees acting within
    the scope of their duties, shall continue to enjoy sovereign immunity and official
    immunity and remain immune from suit except as the General Assembly shall
    specifically waive the immunity . . .”). The Commonwealth further observes Article I,
    Section 11 of the Pennsylvania Constitution specifically provides “[s]uits may be brought
    against the Commonwealth in such manner, in such courts and in such cases as the
    Legislature may by law direct.” Id.