John Doe v. Franklin Co. Sheriff's Office, Aplt. ( 2017 )
[…] sheriff’s decision was subject to appeal was reasonable in the particular circumstances
    of that case. It is clear, however, that the Gardner court did not analyze any section of
    the UFA, and its fact-specific analysis is inapposite here.
    We reject the Commonwealth Court’s expansion of its reasoning in Gardner to
    determine the General Assembly implicitly abrogated Sheriff Anthony’s immunity as a
    high public official by including “local government agencies” as potential defendants in
    civil suits arising out of violations of Section 6111(i). First, as stated, the definition of
    “government agency” relied on by the Commonwealth Court is found in Title 2, and such
    definitions are expressly limited to application within Title 2.     2 Pa.C.S. §101 (“the
    following words and phrases when used in this title shall have . . . the meanings
    given to them in this section.”) (emphasis added). Section 6111(i) is found in Title 18.
    The Commonwealth Court’s error in applying Title 2’s definitions to the UFA is
    compounded by the fact the General Assembly specifically defined the term “sheriff” in