John Doe v. Franklin Co. Sheriff's Office, Aplt. ( 2017 )
[…] to be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing its spirit.”).
    Section 6111(i) of the UFA creates civil liability for breaches of confidentiality by
    “any person, licensed dealer, State or local governmental agency or department.”
    However, Section 6111(i) does not specifically include in this list of potential defendants
    the term “sheriff.” Notably, the UFA does not define the terms “person” or “State or local
    government agency,” but the UFA does define “sheriff.”           18 Pa.C.S. §6102 (sheriff
    means “the sheriff of the county” or “[i]n a city of the first class, the chief or head of the
    police department”). Although Section 6111(i) does not include the term, other parts of
    the UFA specifically refer to “sheriffs.”     See, e.g., 18 Pa.C.S. §§6105 (describing
    sheriff’s duties regarding safekeeping, instructions and return of firearms and