John Doe v. Franklin Co. Sheriff's Office, Aplt. ( 2017 )
[…] appellees’ assertion that high public official immunity was abolished is wholly without
    merit.
    With respect to appellee’s second challenge to the application of high public
    official immunity, the immunity is an absolute privilege broadly applied to actions as well
    as speech “exempt[ing] a high public official from all civil suits for damages arising out
    of . . . actions . . . provided the . . . actions are taken in the course of the official’s duties
    or powers and within the scope of his authority. . . .” Montgomery, 140 A.2d at 103,
    11
    Section 8546 provides as follows:
    In any action brought against an employee of a local agency for damages on
    account of an injury to a person or property based upon claims arising from, or
    reasonably related to, the office or the performance of the duties of the
    employee, the employee may assert on his own behalf, or the local agency may
    assert on his behalf:
    (1) Defenses which are available at common law to the employee.
    (2) The defense that the conduct of the employee which gave rise to the claim
    was authorized or required by law, or that he in good faith reasonably believed
    the conduct was authorized or required by law.
    (3) The defense that the act of the employee which gave rise to the claim was
    within the policymaking discretion granted to the employee by law. For purposes
    of this subsection, all acts of members of the governing body of a local agency or
    of the chief executive officer thereof are deemed to be within the policymaking
    discretion granted to such person by law.
    [J-44-2017] - 19
    quoting Matson, 88 A.2d at 895; see also, Durham, 772 A.2d at 69 (immunity afforded
    to high public officials extends to both actions taken as well as statements made by the
    official during the course of their duties) (emphasis omitted).