In Re: Adoption of: L.B.M., A Minor , 639 Pa. 428 ( 2017 )
[…] incarceration and the cancellation of her visitation privileges.    On August 28, 2015,
    Mother filed a motion requesting the appointment of counsel for the children, citing
    Section 2313(a).     Mother noted that the GAL’s position “may be adverse to the
    [children’s] position,” and accordingly averred the necessity of independent counsel.
    Motion to Appoint Counsel for the Child, 8/28/2015, at 1.
    On September 9, 2015, the trial court denied Mother’s motion. In its order, the
    trial court chose simply to skip over the first sentence of Section 2313(a) (which
    mandates counsel in contested TPR cases) in favor of that provision’s second
    sentence, which “gives this Court the discretion to appoint counsel or a GAL to
    represent any child who has not reached 18 years and is subject to any other
    proceeding under this part whenever it is in the best interests of the child.” Order,
    9/9/2015 (emphasis added).       The trial court stated that, because the GAL had an
    established relationship with the children, the GAL’s representation would best suit the
    children’s interests. 
    Id. The trial
    court held hearings on the TPR petition.