Washington, Aplts. v. Dept. of Pub. Welfare ( 2018 )
[…] CONSU|\/|ERS' ASSOC|AT|ON, |V|ENTAL
    HEALTH ASSOC|AT|ON |N
    PENNSYLVAN|A, IV|ENTAL HEALTH
    ASSOC|ATION OF SOUTHEASTERN
    PENNSYLVAN|A, THE PH|LADELPH|A
    ALL|ANCE, DRUG /-\ND ALCOHOL
    SERV|CE PROV|DERS ORGAN|ZAT|ON
    OF PENNSYLV/-\N|A, SUCCESS
    AGA|NST ALL ODDS
    CONCURR|NG OP|N|ON
    JUST|CE BAER
    DEC|DED: Ju|y 18, 2018
    l concur in the result of the l\/lajority Opinion holding Act 80 of 2012
    unconstitutional Neverthe|ess, l am unable to join the rationale to the extent it is based
    solely on a violation of Article |ll, Section 4’s requirement that “[e]very bill shall be
    considered on three different days in each House.”1 PA. CONST. ART. ll|, § 4. lnstead, l
    Would conclude that the Act violates Section 4 to the extent it also violates Artic|e |ll,
    Section 3’s requirement that “[n]o bill shall be passed containing more than one subject.”2