Washington, Aplts. v. Dept. of Pub. Welfare ( 2018 )
[…] more than one subject, Which shall be clearly expressed in its tit|e, except a general
    appropriation bill or a bill codifying or compiling the law or a part thereof.” PA. CONST.
    ART.-|||, § 3.
    [J-62-2017] [l\/|O; Todd] - 2
    As fully explained by the l\/lajority, Section 4 was amended by the voters of this
    Commonwea|th in 1967 to remove the requirement that “[e]very bill shall be read at length
    on three different days in each House” and replaced it with the mandate that the bill merely
    be “considered on three different days.” PA. CONST. ART. |ll, § 4 (1874), (1968).
    l\/loreover, the 1967 revision maintained the prior distinction between bil|s, which must be
    considered on three different daysl and amendments, which are addressed in a separate
    sentence that requires that amendments “be printed for the use of the members before
    the final vote is taken on the bill.” /d. l\/ly colleagues recognize that the import of the 1967
    alteration was to ensure that the bill be considered three times but not require the onerous
    process of reading the often-lengthy bills in full three times. l\/laj. Slip Op. at 16-17. The