Washington, Aplts. v. Dept. of Pub. Welfare , 188 A.3d 1135 ( 2018 )
[…] .
    Accordingly, “we must favor a natural reading which avoids contradictions and
    difficulties in implementation which completely conforms to the intent of the framers and
    which reflects the views of the ratifying voter.” /n re Bruno, 
    101 A.3d 635
    , 659 (Pa.
    2014) (quoting Commonwealth ex re/. Pau/inski v. /saac, 
    397 A.2d 760
    , 766 (Pa. 1979)).
    As we have emphasized previously, “[o]ur ultimate touchstone is the actual
    language of the Constitution itself." 
    Sti/p, 905 A.2d at 939
    . The language of Article lll,
    Section 4 is direct and unequivocal, “[e]very bill shall be considered on three different
    days in each House,” Pa. Const. art. lll, § 4. The term “bill” refers to a piece of
    legislation which includes in its entirety, all the language of a proposed law which the
    General Assembly is being asked to consider and take official action on. See Scudder
    v. Smith, 
    200 A. 601