In Re: Adopt. of M.R.D. and T.M.D. Appeal of: M.C. ( 2016 )
[…] As this
    case does not present us with a long-term committed partner, and we have never
    decided that a long-term committed partner necessarily could excuse the spousal
    requirement, I would not speak to the issue.
    We should acknowledge and applaud the wise public policy adopted by our
    legislature in the Adoption Act: the ideal family for children is two parents together in an
    intact marriage. This may be a traditional notion, but it is rooted in the belief that
    children benefit from permanency. See, e.g., 42 Pa.C.S. § 6301 (setting forth one of the
    purposes of the Juvenile Act, 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 6301-6375, is “[t]o preserve the unity of the
    family whenever possible or to provide another alternative permanent family when the
    unity of the family cannot be maintained”); In re T.S.M., 
    71 A.3d 251
    , 269 (Pa. 2013)
    (acknowledging the “the need [in dependency proceedings] to expedite children’s
    placement in permanent, safe, stable, and loving homes”).          Even in a modern age