In Re: Adopt. of M.R.D. and T.M.D. Appeal of: M.C. ( 2016 )
[…] permitted by the Adoption Act. Additionally, I write to express my disagreement with the
    special concurrence’s call upon the legislature to allow for termination of a parent’s
    rights when there is no contemplated adoption.
    To me, this case is straight-forward. The question we must answer is whether
    Mother and Grandfather may be legal co-parents of the children. The answer to that
    question is “no” because the statute allows Mother to be a legal co-parent only with her
    spouse. See 23 Pa.C.S. § 2711(a)(3), (d)(1) (requiring a parent to relinquish parental
    rights when her child is adopted by another party); 23 Pa.C.S. § 2903 (providing an
    exception to the relinquishment requirement “[w]henever a parent consents to the
    adoption of his child by his spouse”). As Grandfather is not and never can be Mother’s
    spouse, he may never be a legal parent of these children together with Mother.
    Accordingly, there can be no adoption, and, therefore, Father’s rights cannot be