Zampogna, F. v. Law Enforcement Health, Aplt. , 637 Pa. 576 ( 2016 )
[…] liberal and flexible ‘enabling’ corporation statutes that characterized the twentieth
    century.” Harwell Wells, The Modernization of Corporation Law, 1920-1940, 11 U. Pa.
    J. Bus. L. 573, 585 (2009). As part of this movement, Pennsylvania enacted its more
    liberal Business Corporation Law in 1933. See Act of May 5, 1933 (P.L. 364, No. 106)
    (known as the Business Corporation Law of 1933).10 The current language of the BCL,
    as amended in 1988, provides that a “business corporation shall have the legal capacity
    of natural persons to act,” 15 Pa.C.S. § 1501, and sets forth a broad, non-exhaustive list
    of permissible corporate powers. 15 Pa.C.S. § 1502(a) (granting a business corporation
    broad corporate powers “[s]ubject to the limitations and restrictions imposed by statute
    or contained in its articles”); 15 Pa.C.S. § 1502 Committee Comment--1988 (“The
    provisions of subsection (a) are intended to be broad enabling provisions.”).
    10
    Our overview begins with the BCL, which in its current form governs only for-profit
    corporations.