Zampogna, F. v. Law Enforcement Health, Aplt. , 637 Pa. 576 ( 2016 )
[…] administer such benefits. At all relevant times, the Joint Trust Board selected LEHB to
    administer the benefits. LEHB is a nonprofit corporation specifically incorporated for the
    purpose of administering the benefits for the City’s police officers and is controlled by a
    Board of Directors (“the Board”).
    As LEHB is a nonprofit corporation, it is governed by the NCL. The NCL requires
    nonprofit corporations to be incorporated for a purpose, specified in its articles,
    “including, but not limited to, any one or more of the following or similar purposes” listed
    in Section 5301(a).1 15 Pa.C.S. § 5301(a); see also 
    id. § 5306(a)(3)
    (providing that a
    1
    Specifically, Section 5301(a) provides:
    (…continued)
    [J-132-2016] - 2
    nonprofit corporation’s articles of incorporation must contain “[a] brief statement of the
    purpose or purposes for which the corporation is incorporated”). Consistent with that
    mandate, LEHB’s Articles of Incorporation provide, in pertinent part, as follows:
    4. The purpose of the Corporation is:
    (a) to receive, hold, invest, administer, and distribute funds
    to provide health and welfare benefits for, and on behalf of,