Zampogna, F. v. Law Enforcement Health, Aplt. , 637 Pa. 576 ( 2016 )
[…] judgment rule under 15 Pa.C.S. § 1721 rather than through the doctrine of ultra vires.
    Cf. 15 Pa.C.S. § 1503.”)11
    With these principles of corporate law in mind, we turn to the NCL, as LEHB is a
    nonprofit corporation.    Just as the BCL grants to for-profit corporations, the NCL
    provides nonprofit corporations with “the legal capacity of natural persons to act.” 15
    Pa.C.S. § 5501.     Similarly, the NCL gives nonprofit corporations the same general
    powers as the BCL gives for-profit corporations, using nearly identical language. See
    15 Pa.C.S. § 5502, Source Note--1990 (“Patterned after 15 Pa.C.S. § 1502,” which
    grants statutory powers to for-profit corporations).12 For example, nonprofit corporations
    have the authority to “exercise all of the powers and means appropriate to effect the
    purpose or purposes for which the corporation is incorporated.”            15 Pa.C.S. §
    5502(a)(18). This language is expansive, not restrictive. Additionally, the NCL gives a
    nonprofit corporation broad powers, such as the powers “[t]o conduct its business, carry