In Re: Enforcement of Subpoenas b/f the Bd of Med. ( 2019 )
[…] be sued for failure to comply with them.” Supplemental Brief for M.R. at 6. Accordingly,
    the Commonwealth Court’s conclusion that the Commonwealth “was the only defendant”
    lacks support. Commonwealth Court Opinion at 12 n.15. This was not an action against
    the Commonwealth government, and original jurisdiction therefore did not lie in the
    Commonwealth Court under 42 Pa.C.S. § 761(a)(1).
    [J-98-2018] - 12
    We find no support for the Commonwealth Court’s conclusion that jurisdiction was
    established under Subsection 422.9(c) of the MPA. That subsection provides as follows:
    (c) Subpoena power.--The board shall have the authority to issue
    subpoenas, upon application of an attorney responsible for representing the
    Commonwealth in disciplinary matters before the board, for the purpose of
    investigating alleged violations of the disciplinary provisions administered
    by the board. The board shall have the power to subpoena witnesses, to
    administer oaths, to examine witnesses and to take testimony or compel the
    production of books, records, papers and documents as it may deem
    necessary or proper in and pertinent to any proceeding, investigation or
    hearing held by it. Medical records may not be subpoenaed without consent
    of the patient or without order of a court of competent jurisdiction on a
    showing that the records are reasonably necessary for the conduct of the
    investigation. The court may impose such limitations on the scope of the
    subpoena as are necessary to prevent unnecessary intrusion into patient
    confidential information.      The board is authorized to apply to
    Commonwealth Court to enforce its subpoenas.
    63 P.S. § 422.9(c) (emphasis added).
    This statutory subsection pertains exclusively to the subpoena powers of the
    Board. It confers no such prerogative upon private parties. Had the Board sought to
    enforce a subpoena under Subsection 422.9(c), it would have been “authorized to apply
    to Commonwealth Court” to do so, 
    id., and original
    jurisdiction would lie therein pursuant
    to 42 Pa.C.S. § 761(a)(4). That is not the case here.
    Although not addressed by the Commonwealth Court in this case, investigatory