Yanakos, C., Aplts. v. UPMC ( 2019 )
[…] change except by constitutional amendment.” Freezer Storage, 382 A.2d at 721. As this
    Court has cautioned in prior cases, “societal conditions occasionally require the law to
    change in a way that denies a plaintiff a cause of action available in an earlier day[.]” Id.
    at 720 (citing Jackman v. Rosenbaum Co., 
    106 A. 238
    , 244 (Pa. 1919)). While it is not
    often that the legislature decides that a common law theory of recovery has outlived its
    useful life, neither is it unprecedented. See, e.g., 23 Pa.C.S. § 1902 (“All causes of action
    for breach of contract to marry are abolished.”); 23 Pa.C.S. § 1901 (“All civil causes of
    action for alienation of affections of husband or wife are abolished.”). This Court itself
    has not hesitated to abrogate common law anachronisms. Consider, for example, the
    tort of criminal conversation—an action that could be brought against a third party who
    “engaged in at least a single act of sexual intercourse” with the plaintiff’s spouse. See