Masloff v. Port Auth. of Allegheny Cty. , 531 Pa. 416 ( 1992 )
[…] When a strike is lawfully enjoined under the provisions of the Port Authority Act, the labor dispute must be resolved by binding arbitration and by no other means. 55 P.S. § 563.2(k) The majority's conclusion that binding arbitration is mandatory only when PAT brings an action to enjoin a strike is contrary to the plain words of the statute and the clear intent of the legislature. Furthermore, the majority reaches that erroneous conclusion by fallacious logic. That is, the majority, on the one hand strikes down as unconstitutional the last sentence of Section 563.2(k) which provides, "No party, other than the authority, shall have any standing to seek any relief in any court of this Commonwealth under this [Section 563.2(k)]", and then uses that very same sentence to support its refusal to apply the valid and constitutional portion of Section 563.2(k) that mandates, without *436 exception, final and binding interest arbitration anytime and everytime an injunction enjoining a strike is issued.