Masloff v. Port Auth. of Allegheny Cty. , 531 Pa. 416 ( 1992 )
[…] Article I, Section 11 provides:

    All courts shall be open; and every man for an injury done him in his lands, goods, person or reputation shall have remedy by due course of law, and right and justice administered without sale, denial or delay. Suits may be brought against the Commonwealth in such manner, in such courts and in such cases as the Legislature may by law direct.

    The last sentence of Section 563.2(k) — "No party, other than the authority, shall have any standing to seek any relief in any court of this Commonwealth under this [Section 563.2(k)]" — is contrary to this constitutional mandate and, therefore, is null and void and of no effect. This constitutional infirmity however does not invalidate the rest of the statute which remains in full force and effect as the majority opinion tacitly acknowledges.