Commonwealth, Aplt. v. Montalvo, M. , 205 A.3d 274 ( 2019 )
[…] court erred and that such error requires relief. 
    Wholaver, 177 A.3d at 144-45
    . Finally,
    this Court may affirm a valid judgment or order for any reason appearing of record. 
    Id. at 145.
    III. Discussion
    A. Appellant’s Guilt Phase Claims
    (1) Failure to Investigate Defenses to First Degree Murder
    Appellant contends that the PCRA court erred by rejecting his claim that trial
    counsel was ineffective for failing to investigate and present the defenses of heat of
    passion (relating to Ascensio) and self-defense (relating to Lugo) at his trial. See 18
    Pa.C.S. § 2503(a)(1) (providing that a “person who kills an individual without lawful
    justification commits voluntary manslaughter if at the time of the killing he is acting under
    a sudden and intense passion resulting from serious provocation by . . . the individual
    killed”); 
    id., § 2503(b)
    (providing that a “person who intentionally or knowingly kills an
    individual commits voluntary manslaughter if at the time of the killing he believes the
    [J-84A&B-2018] - 16
    circumstances to be such that, if they existed, would justify the killing under Chapter 5 of
    this title (relating to general principles of justification), but his belief is unreasonable”).9
    Essential to Appellant’s claim is his assertion that he admitted his guilt to trial
    counsel prior to trial, and that trial counsel ignored his confession, choosing instead to
    present a defense that was unsupported by the evidence, without advising him of the