Commonwealth, Aplt. v. Montalvo, M. , 205 A.3d 274 ( 2019 )
[…] (recognizing “the inherent bias and prejudice” to the defendant that resulted from the
    prosecutor’s argument to the jury that the ultimate responsibility for determining the
    appropriateness of a death sentence rested with the appellate courts, which violated the
    Eighth Amendment under Caldwell and violated Article I, § 13 of the Pennsylvania
    Constitution).     As Appellant observes, this is not a case where the jury found only
    aggravating circumstances and no mitigating circumstances, which would result in an
    automatic sentence of death. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9711(c)(1)(iv) (providing that “[t]he verdict
    [J-84A&B-2018] - 41
    must be a sentence of death if the jury unanimously finds at least one aggravating
    circumstance specified in subsection (d) and no mitigating circumstance). Rather, the
    jury had found both mitigating and aggravating circumstances, which it was required to
    weigh to determine the appropriate sentence. Because the jury was misled regarding its
    most fundamental role in determining the sentence of life imprisonment or death, we
    conclude that the prejudice prong of the ineffectiveness test is satisfied.
    Finally, as Appellant’s claim is a layered claim of ineffectiveness, we must examine
    whether appellate counsel was ineffective for failing to present on appeal a claim of trial