Commonwealth, Aplt. v. Montalvo, M. , 205 A.3d 274 ( 2019 )
[…] as a mere “recommendation,” the prosecutor encouraged the jury to view its verdict as
    advisory and to believe that the court would ultimately decide Appellant’s sentence.
    Rather than issue a curative instruction, Appellant asserts, the trial court, like the
    trial court in Caldwell, endorsed the prosecutor’s view that the jury’s sentencing verdict
    was a mere recommendation in contravention of Pennsylvania’s capital sentencing
    statute, which vests exclusive sentencing discretion in the jury. Cross Brief of Appellee,
    at 17 (citing 42 Pa.C.S. § 9711(a)(1) (providing that “the jury shall determine whether the
    defendant shall be sentenced to death or life imprisonment”); 
    id., § 9711(f)(1)
    (providing
    that “the jury shall deliberate and render a sentencing verdict”); and 
    id., § 9711(g)
    (providing that “[w]henever the jury shall agree upon a sentencing verdict,” the trial court