Fastuca v. L.W. Molnar & Associates , 10 A.3d 11961230 ( 2011 )
[…] The Superior Court began its determination of the extent of a trial court’s power to intervene in ongoing arbitration proceedings by discussing the various types of arbitration authorized by Pennsylvania law: statutory arbitration, common law arbitration, compulsory arbitration, and voluntary arbitration of pending civil matters or issues.12 The Superior Court noted that the specific type of arbitration the parties to the instant appeal had participated in was common law arbitration and, therefore, governed by Section 7341 of our Commonwealth’s Uniform Arbitration Act which provides:

    *1238The award of an arbitrator in a nonjudicial arbitration which is not subject to Subchapter A (relating to statutory arbitration) or a similar statute regulating nonjudicial arbitration proceedings is binding and may not be vacated or modified unless it is clearly shown that a party was denied a hearing or that fraud, misconduct, corruption or other irregularity caused the rendition of an unjust, inequitable or unconscionable award.

    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 7341.

    The Superior Court interpreted Section 7341 as granting a trial court only the limited authority to vacate or modify an award of an arbitrator, based on its observation that the statute makes “no mention of preliminary determinations of any sort.”