Fastuca v. L.W. Molnar & Associates , 10 A.3d 11961230 ( 2011 )
[…] Harleysville, supra.

    With respect to Appellant’s complaint of excessive delay in the arbitrator’s making of an award, we conclude a trial court does not have equitable jurisdiction to terminate an arbitration because of such delay, since a legislatively prescribed and wholly adequate remedy exists which governs such a circumstance. An arbitrator does not have unchecked power to continue proceedings indefinitely before rendering a decision. If an arbitrator fails to act, a court is specifically empowered to remove the arbitrator and replace him or her. See 42 Pa.C.SA. § 7305 (“[W]hen an arbitrator appointed fails to act or is unable to act and his successor has not been appointed, the court on application of a party shall appoint one or more arbitrators.”) 17

    In the case at bar, we see nothing of record to suggest that the arbitrator was acting in a dilatory manner such that his removal under this section would- have been warranted at the time the trial court terminated the arbitration.