Sullivan v. COM. DEPT. OF TRANSP. , 550 Pa. 639 ( 1998 )
[…] Moreover, the general rule that issues not raised in the lower court may not be raised on appeal applies only to appellants, not to appellees. See Commonwealth v. Katze, 540 Pa. 416, 658 A.2d 345 (1995) (plurality opinion); Sherwood v. Elgart, 383 Pa. 110, 117 A.2d 899 (1955). As an appellee, Sullivan was not precluded from raising in *484 the Commonwealth Court the issue of whether the Compact had been enacted into law.[4]

    PennDOT next argues that the Commonwealth did enact the Compact into law pursuant to Section 6146 of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa.C.S. § 6146, which provides as follows:

    The secretary may enter into agreements relating to the enforcement of this title, including, but not limited to:
    (1) the Driver License Compact and any other agreements to notify any state of violations incurred by residents of that state....

    According to PennDOT, the Secretary's exercising the authority conferred upon him by 75 Pa.C.S. § 6146(1) is sufficient to constitute enactment of the Compact into law.[5] We regretfully disagree.

    The Compact is a contract between states.