Sullivan v. COM. DEPT. OF TRANSP. , 550 Pa. 639 ( 1998 )
[…] *486 In this case, however, PennDOT suspended Sullivan's license more than a year before the Legislature enacted the Compact into law pursuant to 75 Pa.C.S. § 1581. Consequently, PennDOT lacked the authority to suspend Sullivan's license based on his out-of-state DUI conviction. The Order of the Commonwealth Court is therefore affirmed.

    NOTES

    [1] 75 Pa.C.S. § 1532(b)(3) provides in part that:

    [PennDOT] shall suspend the operating privilege of any driver for 12 months upon receiving a certified record of the driver's conviction of section 3731 (relating to driving under the influence of alcohol or controlled substance) or 3733 (relating to fleeing or attempting to elude police officer) or an adjudication of delinquency based on section 3731 or 3733....

    [2] See Ala.Code §§ 32-6-30 to 36; Ariz.Rev.Stat. §§ 28-1601 to 1605; Ark.Code §§ 27-17-101 to 106; Cal. Veh.Code § 15000 et seq.; Colo.Rev. Stat. §§ 24-60-1101 to 1107; 1992 Conn. Acts 92-186 (Reg.Sess.); Del.Code tit. 21, § 8101; D.C.Code §§ 40-1501 and 1502; 23 Fla. Stat.