Sullivan v. COM. DEPT. OF TRANSP. , 550 Pa. 639 ( 1998 )
[…] Pursuant to the Constitution's separation of powers, however, the Legislature could not delegate to the Secretary the power to enact the Compact into law as required by its terms. Thus, while not unconstitutional, 75 Pa.C.S. § 6146(1) is insufficient to render the Compact effective as to the Commonwealth.

    Indeed, the Legislature seemed to concede as much in passing Act No. 1996-149 (Act). Although the Secretary had purported to enter into the Compact effective January 1, 1995, on December 10, 1996, the Legislature passed the Act, which, inter alia, added Section 1581 to the Vehicle Code. That section sets forth the full text of the Compact and provides that, "[t]he Driver's License Compact is hereby enacted into law and entered into with all other jurisdictions legally joining therein...." 75 Pa.C.S. § 1581 (emphasis added). Had the Compact been enacted into law previously, the addition of 75 Pa.C.S. § 1581 would have been unnecessary.