In Re: 35th Statewide Inv Grand Jury / Pet of: AG ( 2015 )
[…] “special prosecutor” who is not an “attorney of the Commonwealth,” or for that individual
    to use the grand jury process to obtain a presentment and to prosecute such
    proceedings. In approving such appointment here, the OAJC has disrupted the bipartite
    nature of grand jury proceedings, allowing a court to act both as neutral supervisor and
    executive prosecutor.
    [J-17-2015] [OAJC: Saylor, C.J.] - 10
    Finally, I disagree with the OAJC’s conclusion that the general powers of the
    courts forms a basis for such appointment power. Section 323 speaks in broad terms,
    including the power to issue “every lawful writ and process necessary or suitable for the
    exercise of its jurisdiction,” and for the enforcement of any order the court may issue, as
    well as “all legal and equitable powers required for or incidental to the exercise of its
    jurisdiction.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 323. Yet, it is questionable whether our inherent powers may
    usurp or vitiate express statutory limitations on the functioning of the grand jury. 42
    Pa.C.S. §§ 4548; 4551. Indeed, a review of the entire Investigatory Grand Jury Act