Commonwealth, Aplt. v. Lynn, W. ( 2015 )
[…] Opinion, slip op. at 19. The principal issue in this appeal pertains to the “supervision”
    element of the pre-amendment offense. The question is whether that element was
    directed to a person who supervised other people who were responsible for supervising
    a child’s welfare, since there is little evidence that Appellee directly supervised the
    welfare of any child at Saint Jerome’s Church or elsewhere.
    The Crimes Code states that its provisions should “be construed according to the
    fair import of their terms.”    18 Pa.C.S. §105.     Where the fair import is not clearly
    discernible, however, a reviewing court must select the principles that guide its
    evaluative task. The Crimes Code itself states that, in such instances, “the language . .
    . shall be interpreted to further the general purposes stated in this title and the special
    purposes of the particular provision involved.” 
    Id. Thus, I
    find the majority’s position to
    be reasonable to the degree it relies on Commonwealth v. Mack, 
    467 Pa. 613
    , 
    359 A.2d 770
    (1976), as setting forth the “special purposes” of the endangerment statute and
    construing the statute accordingly.