Commonwealth, Aplt. v. Lynn, W. , 631 Pa. 541 ( 2015 )
[…] which most people entertain, guides the determination of whether Appellee’s particular
    conduct is rendered criminal by the EWOC statute. Id.; 
    Randall, 133 A.2d at 280
    .
    With these factors in mind, we turn to the language of the 1995 statute, which
    defines EWOC as follows: “A parent, guardian, or other person supervising the welfare
    of a child under 18 years of age commits an offense if he knowingly endangers the
    welfare of the child by violating a duty of care, protection or support.” 18 Pa.C.S. §
    4304 (1995). 26     In commenting on this statute, the Pennsylvania Joint State
    26
    This statute was adapted from the Model Penal Code of the American Law
    Institute, which provides: “A parent, guardian, or other person supervising the welfare of
    (…continued)
    [J-97-2014] - 50
    Government Commission stated that the offense “involves the endangering of the
    physical or moral welfare of a child by an act or omission in violation of legal duty even
    though such legal duty does not itself carry a criminal sanction.”