Commonwealth, Aplt. v. Lynn, W. , 631 Pa. 541 ( 2015 )
[…] OPINION
    MR. JUSTICE BAER                                              DECIDED: April 27, 2015
    Following a jury trial on charges that he endangered the welfare of children, 1
    William Lynn (Appellee) was convicted and sentenced to a term of three to six years of
    incarceration. On appeal from his judgment of sentence, he challenged the sufficiency
    of the evidence to sustain his conviction, contending that he had no direct supervision of
    the children he was found to have endangered.         The Superior Court agreed, and
    1
    18 Pa.C.S. § 4304(a) (1995) (“A parent, guardian, or other person supervising
    the welfare of a child under 18 years of age commits an offense if he knowingly
    endangers the welfare of the child by violating a duty of care, protection or support.”).
    reversed his conviction.    On the Commonwealth’s appeal, we reverse the Superior
    Court, concluding that there is no statutory requirement of direct supervision of children.
    Rather, that which is supervised is the child’s welfare. Under the facts presented at