Bauman Election Contest Case , 351 Pa. 451 ( 1944 )
[…] Whatever mark this voter placed in the square to the right of Mertz's name was mere surplusage and nugatory. The fact that the voter made both a cross and a check mark after the name of the Democratic candidate for Judge of Election and after the name of the Republican candidate for Constable and the fact that he wrote "No good" after the name of one of the Democratic candidates for School Director does not invalidate the entire ballot. The provision in sub-section (a) of sec. 1223 (Art. 12) of the Act of June 3, 1937, P. L. 1333 (25 P.S. 3063), that "No ballot which is so marked as to be capable of identification shall be counted" must be construed with great liberality, for if every ballot which carried upon it some distinctive mark should be invalidated, there is scarcely any limit to the number of ballots which could be rejected for this reason.