Commonwealth v. Bursick , 526 Pa. 6 ( 1990 )
[…] 42 Pa.C.S. § 6302 (emphasis added).[2] Summary offenses do not, therefore, constitute delinquent acts unless there has been a failure by a child to pay a fine levied. The present case involved no failure to pay a fine, for appellant paid the fine assessed by the magistrate. Hence, under 42 Pa.C.S. § 6303(a)(1), supra, the Juvenile Act was not applicable.

    Nor was the Juvenile Act applicable under 42 Pa.C.S. § 6303(a)(2), supra. This provision brings within *15 the scope of the Act certain criminal charges transferred to juvenile court under 42 Pa.C.S. § 6322, which at the time of the conviction in 1982 provided:

    (a) General rule. — Except as provided in 75 Pa.C.S. § 6303 (relating to rights and liabilities of minors), if it appears to the court in a criminal proceeding other than murder, that the defendant is a child, this chapter shall immediately become applicable, and the court shall forthwith halt further criminal proceedings, and, where appropriate, transfer the case to the division or a judge of the court assigned to conduct juvenile hearings. . . .

    (Emphasis added).[3] The summary charge against appellant was not transferred to juvenile court. Nor should it have been. The quoted provision applies only to transfers by "courts."