Commonwealth v. Bursick , 526 Pa. 6 ( 1990 )
[…] Under Section 1542 of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa.C.S. § 1542, DOT is required to revoke the operating privilege of any person whose driving record meets criteria defining a habitual offender. Revocation is mandatory, not discretionary. See Johnson v. Commonwealth, 68 Pa. Commw.Ct. 384, 387, 449 A.2d 121, 123 (1982), citing Nyman Motor Vehicle Operator License Case, 218 Pa.Super. 221, 275 A.2d 836 (1971). No exception is provided for offenses committed by juveniles. Section 1542 provides:

    (a) General rule. — The department shall revoke the operating privilege of any person found to be a habitual offender pursuant to the provisions of this section. A "habitual offender" shall be any person whose driving record, as maintained in the department, shows that such person has accumulated the requisite number of convictions for the separate and distinct offenses described and enumerated in subsection (b) committed after the effective date of this