Commonwealth v. Bursick , 526 Pa. 6 ( 1990 )
[…] The 1982 conviction was not a disposition under the Juvenile Act, i.e., was not a disposition "under this chapter." Appellant was convicted by a magistrate and, clearly, there was no adjudication under the Juvenile Act used against appellant in the license revocation proceeding. Compare Commonwealth v. Rudd, 366 Pa.Super. 473, 531 A.2d 515 (1987) (where there had been an adjudication of delinquency under the Juvenile Act, it could not later be used against the defendant).

    The Juvenile Act was simply not applicable to appellant's 1982 offense. Section 6303 of the Juvenile Act, 42 Pa.C.S. § 6303, defines the scope of the Act and provides in pertinent part as follows:

    *14 (a) General rule. — This chapter shall apply exclusively to the following:
    (1) Proceedings in which a child is alleged to be a delinquent. . . .
    (2) Transfers under section 6322 (relating to transfer from criminal proceedings).

    (Emphasis added). Thus, unless a prosecution for a summary offense falls within the ambit of these provisions, the Juvenile Act is inapplicable. Insofar as the provision regarding proceedings in which a child is alleged to be a delinquent, it is sufficient to note that the Act expressly excludes summary offenses from the definition of delinquent acts. At the time of the conviction in question, 1982, the Act set forth in relevant part the following definition:

    "Delinquent act."