Scott, W. v. Travelers Ins Co., Aplt. ( 2019 )
[…] Pa.C.S. § 1711. An insurer who seeks to determine whether a claim for such medical
    benefits by its insured is necessary, and whether it is obliged to pay for such treatment,
    utilizes an IME to make this assessment. A plain reading of Section 1796(a) indicates
    that it was intended to set the irreducible requirements all insurers issuing policies of
    automobile insurance in this Commonwealth must meet in order to compel their insured
    to submit to an IME when the insured does not voluntarily comply with the insurer’s
    request to do so. See 75 Pa.C.S. § 1796(a) (section applies “[w]henever the mental or
    physical condition of a person is material to any claim for medical . . . benefits”) (emphasis
    added); see also Swantner, 
    594 A.2d at 321-22
     (holding that the “for good cause shown”
    [J-49AB-2019] - 22
    standard of Section 1796(a) is determinative of “the continued necessity for treatment