Scott, W. v. Travelers Ins Co., Aplt. ( 2019 )
[…] may it terminate payment of benefits based on either the result of the exam, or a failure
    of the injured person to comply with the order. By contrast, under the IME clause, the
    insurer can unilaterally terminate benefits by demanding an IME at a time and place of
    the insurer’s choosing, and then abruptly cease the payment of benefits if the injured
    person cannot comply with its demand.
    Sayles further argues that application of the principles of the Statutory Construction
    Act (“SCA”), 1 Pa.C.S. §§ 1501-1991, supports this construction. Sayles avers that the
    language of Section 1796(a) is clear and unambiguous in specifying that it applies
    “[w]henever the mental or physical condition of a person is material to any claim for
    medical benefits.” Sayles Brief at 13 (quoting 75 Pa.C.S. § 1796(a)). Sayles emphasizes
    that the use of the term “any claim” was meant to apply the requirements of Section
    1796(a) to every claim for medical benefits under an insurance policy, without exception.