Scott, W. v. Travelers Ins Co., Aplt. ( 2019 )
[…] had scheduled.
    Scott did not attend the scheduled IME, and Travelers discontinued paying Scott’s
    outstanding medical bills. Scott then sued Travelers in the Court of Common Pleas of
    Dauphin County alleging, inter alia, that Travelers had breached its contract with him by
    imposing its IME requirement, which he contended conflicted with Section 1796(a) of the
    MVFRL, which requires a court order, based upon a showing of good cause by an insurer
    paying first-party benefits, to compel an insured to submit to an IME.3      4   Travelers
    3 Section 1796(a) provides:
    (a) General rule.--Whenever the mental or physical condition
    of a person is material to any claim for medical, income loss
    or catastrophic loss benefits, a court of competent jurisdiction
    or the administrator of the Catastrophic Loss Trust Fund for
    catastrophic loss claims may order the person to submit to a
    mental or physical examination by a physician. The order may
    only be made upon motion for good cause shown. The order
    shall give the person to be examined adequate notice of the
    time and date of the examination and shall state the manner,
    conditions and scope of the examination and the physician by
    whom it is to be performed. If a person fails to comply with an
    order to be examined, the court or the administrator may order
    that the person be denied benefits until compliance.
    75 Pa.C.S. § 1796.
    4 Scott also raised a claim under the Pennsylvania Insurance Bad Faith Act, 42 Pa.C.S.
    § 8371, which is not presently before us.
    [J-49AB-2019] - 3
    responded by removing the action to the United States District Court for the Middle District