Commonwealth, Aplt. v. Ford, C. ( 2019 )
[…] Id. at 3.
    That may be
    true, but it is wholly irrelevant. Subsection 9726(c) does not put the burden on defendants
    to inform the court that they might have trouble paying a fine. Instead, it instructs
    10      The Dissent contends that “[t]his assumption is wholly immaterial to discerning the
    plain language of the statute.” Dissenting Opinion at 4. Again, though, all parties agree
    that the Sentencing Code requires record evidence of the defendant’s ability to pay any
    non-mandatory fines. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9726(c) (“The court shall not sentence a
    defendant to pay a fine unless it appears of record that . . . the defendant is or will be able
    to pay the fine[.]”). The Commonwealth’s chief argument is that Ford’s agreement to pay
    the fines in question necessarily proves that he can afford to pay them. Thus, evaluating
    the soundness of the Commonwealth’s agreement-ergo-ability thesis is, in fact,
    necessary to resolve this appeal.