Commonwealth, Aplt. v. Ford, C. ( 2019 )
[…] mandatory costs of prosecution, such a hearing generally is required when a defendant
    4      See 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 9541-46.
    5     See Pa.R.Crim.P. 907(1) (providing that courts may dismiss PCRA petitions
    without a hearing whenever there are no genuine issues concerning any material fact and
    no purpose would be served by further proceedings).
    [J-37-2019] - 4
    is sentenced to pay a fine.6 See PCRA Court Opinion, 3/10/2017, at 11-12 (citing
    Commonwealth v. Childs, 
    63 A.3d 323
    , 326 (Pa. Super. 2013)). Indeed, Subsection
    9726(c) of the Sentencing Code provides that:
    The court shall not sentence a defendant to pay a fine unless it appears of
    record that:
    (1) the defendant is or will be able to pay the fine; and
    (2) the fine will not prevent the defendant from making restitution or
    reparation to the victim of the crime.
    42 Pa.C.S. § 9726(c).
    Despite this statutory language, the PCRA court concluded that no hearing was
    required in Ford’s case because the specific fines imposed were mandated by statute,
    meaning that the court lacked the authority to impose a reduced fine. PCRA Court