Commonwealth, Aplt. v. Ford, C. ( 2019 )
[…] In a footnote, however, the court noted
    that the Commonwealth may ask the PCRA court to vacate Ford’s entire judgment of
    sentence if it believes “that it is no longer receiving the benefit of [its plea] bargain.” Ford,
    
    2017 WL 5943470
    , at *4 n.4.
    The Commonwealth then petitioned this Court for allowance of appeal, which we
    granted to consider whether the Sentencing Code requires a separate inquiry into a
    defendant’s ability to pay a fine that he or she agreed to pay as part of a negotiated guilty
    plea. To answer that question, we begin with the text of Section 9726, which provides, in
    relevant part, as follows:
    (b) Fine as additional sentence.–The court may sentence the defendant
    to pay a fine in addition to another sentence, either involving total or partial
    confinement or probation, when:
    (1) the defendant has derived a pecuniary gain from the crime; or
    (2) the court is of the opinion that a fine is specially adapted to
    deterrence of the crime involved or to the correction of the
    defendant.
    (c) Exception.–The court shall not sentence a defendant to pay a fine
    unless it appears of record that:
    (1) the defendant is or will be able to pay the fine; and
    (2) the fine will not prevent the defendant from making restitution or
    reparation to the victim of the crime.
    8       As the panel explained, the PCRA court evidently believed that Ford’s conviction
    for driving while suspended carried a mandatory $1,000 fine. See PCRA Court Opinion
    at 12-13. In point of fact, however, the specific subsection of the driving while suspended