James E. Hutson v. Commonwealth ( 1997 )
[…] Now, if
    she's hurt, what's going to happen to me if I
    do stop? I don't know if I would have. I
    don't know. It's hard to say.
    There is no dispute that Hart was injured as a result of the
    incident.    She temporarily lost consciousness and was treated for
    a head wound requiring sutures, for a puncture wound to the knee
    through to the bone, and for multiple cuts and abrasions to her
    face, hands, feet, and legs.    There is also no dispute that
    appellant left the scene and made no report of the incident.
    II. SUFFICIENCY OF THE EVIDENCE
    Code § 46.2-894 provides, in part:
    The driver of any vehicle involved in an
    accident in which a person is . . . injured
    . . . shall immediately stop . . . and
    report his name, address, driver's license
    number, and vehicle registration number
    forthwith     . . . . The driver shall also
    render reasonable assistance to any person
    injured    . . . .
    "The purpose of [the statute] is to prevent motorists involved in
    accidents from evading . . . liability by leaving the scene of an
    accident and to require drivers involved in an accident to
    provide identification information and render assistance to