People v. MacBlane , 952 P.2d 824 ( 1997 )
[…] For purposes of this latter statute, the term "premises" means "real property, buildings, and other improvements thereon," and the jurors here were so instructed. Section 18-4-504.5, C.R.S. (1986 Repl.Vol. 8B). See also § 18-4-201(1), C.R.S. (1986 Repl.Vol. 8B) ("premises" means "any real estate and all improvements erected thereon.").

    The phrase, "enclosed in a manner designed to exclude intruders," is not defined. However, this phrase also appears in § 18-4-201(3), C.R.S. (1986 Repl.Vol. 8B), which defines the term, "unlawfully enters or remains." There, it is said that a person entering or remaining "upon unimproved and apparently unused land which is neither fenced nor otherwise enclosed in a manner designed to exclude intruders" does not commit a trespass, unless that person is provided notice against trespass.

    Here, defendant requested that the jury be instructed upon second degree criminal trespass as a lesser included offense of the count charging burglary of the tavern.