People v. MacBlane , 952 P.2d 824 ( 1997 )
[…] Boulies v. People, supra, 770 P.2d at 1282. See also People v. Rivera, 186 Colo. 24, 525 P.2d 431 (1974) (in determining whether offense is lesser included, court must compare statutory elements of both offenses; nature of evidence presented is not controlling).

    The elements of second degree burglary, as charged here, are that defendant unlawfully entered or remained "in a building or occupied structure" with the intent to commit a crime against person or property. Section 18-4-203, C.R.S. (1986 Repl.Vol. 8B).

    The term "building" is defined in § 18-4-101(1), C.R.S. (1986 Repl.Vol. 8B) as "a structure which has the capacity to contain, and is designed for the shelter of, man, animals, or property...."

    "Occupied structure" is "any area, place, facility, or enclosure which, for particular purposes, may be used by persons or animals upon occasion...." Section 18-4-101(2), C.R.S. (1986 Repl.Vol. 8B). Such a structure need not be a "building," but must be designed for containment and exclusion; hence, a fenced kennel may be a "structure," although it is not a "building." People v. Moyer, 635 P.2d 553 (Colo.1981).