United States v. Charles Goodwin , 717 F.3d 511 ( 2013 )
[…] regulations. Congress enacted SORNA in 2006 as part of
    a larger bill, the Adam Walsh Child Protection and
    Safety Act (“the Adam Walsh Act”), Pub. L. No. 109-248,
    
    120 Stat. 587
    , aimed at establishing national standards
    No. 12-2921                                              7
    for sex-offender registration programs. 
    42 U.S.C. §§ 16911
    -
    16929. In the introductory section to the law, Congress
    stated that SORNA’s purpose is “to protect the public
    from sex offenders . . . and respon[d] to the vicious
    attacks by violent predators.” 
    42 U.S.C. § 16901
    . With
    this purpose in mind, Congress “establish[ed] a compre-
    hensive national system for the registration of those
    offenders.” 
    Id.
     Offenders must update their registration
    in this new registration system within three days of any
    change in name, residence, employer, or student status.
    
    42 U.S.C. § 16913
    (c). SORNA also makes it a felony for