United States v. Huynh ( 2001 )
[…] regulations were ambiguous.8      The regulations enacted by OFAC
    8
    The Iranian Transactions Regulations were promulgated to
    implement Executive Orders 12957 and 12959, which ban most
    importation, exportation, and reexportation of goods between the
    United States and Iran. See Ehsan, 
    163 F.3d at 856
    . The
    President issued the Executive Orders under the authority of the
    International Emergency Economic Powers Act (“IEEPA”), the
    language of which is similar to the language of the TWEA.
    Compare 50 U.S.C. app. § 5, with 
    50 U.S.C. §§ 1701
    , 1702.
    The IEEPA authorizes the President, in the event of a
    national emergency, see 
    50 U.S.C. § 1701
    , to “investigate,
    regulate, direct and compel, nullify, void, prevent or prohibit,
    any acquisition, holding, withholding, use, transfer, withdrawal,
    transportation, importation or exportation of, or dealing in, or
    exercising any right, power, or privilege with respect to, or
    transactions involving, any property in which any foreign country
    or a national thereof has any interest; by any person or with
    respect to any property, subject to the jurisdiction of the
    United States.” 
    Id.
     § 1702(a)(1)(B).
    10
    prohibited the exportation, reexportation, and transshipment of
    goods from the United States to Iran, unless authorized, or any
    transaction that evaded or avoided those prohibitions.      See id.