United States v. Huynh ( 2001 )
[…] 31 C.F.R. § 500.201
    , which provides:
    (b) All of the following transactions are prohibited,
    except as specifically authorized by the Secretary of
    the Treasury (or any person, agency, or instrumentality
    designated by him) by means of regulations, rulings,
    exercising any right, power, or privilege with respect
    to, or transactions involving, any property in which
    any foreign country or a national thereof has any
    interest, by any person, or with respect to any
    property, subject to the jurisdiction of the United
    States . . . .
    50 U.S.C. app. § 5.
    7
    Section 16 provides in relevant part:
    (a) Whoever shall willfully violate any of the
    provisions of this Act [sections 1 to 6, 7 to 39 and 41
    to 44 of this Appendix] or of any license, rule, or
    regulation issued thereunder, and whoever shall
    willfully violate, neglect, or refuse to comply with
    any order of the President issued in compliance with
    the provisions of the Act [said sections] shall, upon
    conviction, be fined not more than $1,000,000, or if a
    natural person, be fined not more than $100,000, or
    imprisoned for not more than ten years or both; and the
    officer, director, or agent of any corporation who
    knowingly participates in such violation shall, upon
    conviction, be fined not more than $100,000 or
    imprisoned for not more than ten years or both.
    50 U.S.C. app. § 16 (alterations in original).
    8
    instructions, licenses, or otherwise, if such
    transactions involve property in which any designated
    foreign country, or any national thereof, has at any
    time on or since the effective date of this section had