United States v. Huynh ( 2001 )
[…] 34 F.2d 133
    , 135
    (2d Cir. 1929)).
    12
    foreign destination arrives in a [U.S.] customs area.”11   
    629 F.2d 830
    , 837 (2d Cir. 1980).
    We agree that the term exportation does not require that the
    merchandise actually arrive in the foreign country.   Exportation
    occurs when the goods are shipped to another country with the
    intent that they will join the commerce of that country, not when
    they arrive in that country.12   The regulations that prohibit
    exporting goods to Vietnam remained in effect until the moment
    11
    At the time, 
    18 U.S.C. § 2314
     provided: “‘Whosoever
    transports in interstate or foreign commerce any goods, wares,
    merchandise, securities or money, . . . knowing the same to have
    been stolen . . . , (s)hall be fined not more than $10,000 or
    imprisoned not more than ten years or both.’” Ajlouny, 
    629 F.2d at 836
    .
    12
    We note, from Ehsan, One 1980 Mercedes Benz, and
    Ajlouny, that there is some confusion as to when exportation
    begins (e.g., when the goods are delivered to the carrier or to