In Re: Nom. Petition of Guzzardi, of: Stewart ( 2014 )
[…] Cioppa in holding that “the fatality rule announced in Section 1104 of the Ethics Act was
    intended by the Legislature to bar . . . those candidates from the ballot who fail to file
    statements of financial interests or who file them in an untimely manner.”). Appellants
    also explained that the requirement to file timely financial statements with the Ethics
    Commission furthers an important legislative objective, namely, protecting the integrity
    of the election through the Commission’s substantive evaluation of the contents of such
    statements.    See 65 Pa.C.S. §1107(5) (requiring the Commission to “[i]nspect
    statements of financial interests which have been filed in order to ascertain whether any
    reporting person has failed to file such a statement or has filed a deficient statement”).
    In response, Mr. Guzzardi posited that the strict requirements of the Ethics Act
    must be balanced with the liberal construction required, in election cases, in favor of
    ballot access. See 
    Paulmier, 594 Pa. at 445
    , 937 A.2d at 371. Mr. Guzzardi believed