Commonwealth Ex Rel. Foreman v. Hampson , 393 Pa. 467 ( 1958 )
[…] The contention is a non sequitur. Elected county officers are such as occupy the offices enumerated in Section 1 of Article XIV. In Lennox v. Clark, 372 Pa. 355, 373, 93 A.2d 834, we specifically held that the election provision of Section 2 of Article XIV is applicable only to those officers enumerated in Section 1, viz., "sheriffs, coroners, prothonotaries, register of wills, recorders of deeds, commissioners, treasurers, surveyors, auditors or controllers, clerks of the courts, district attorneys." But, other county offices, not included in the enumeration of Section 1, can be established by law and may, therefore, be made appointive rather than elective in keeping with the requirement of Article XII, Section 1, that "All officers, whose selection is not provided for in this Constitution, shall be elected or appointed as may be directed by law . . .".