In the Interest of: J.J.M., Appeal of: J.J.M. ( 2021 )
[…] and unjustifiable risk that the threat would terrorize his fellow students. See
    [Section 302(b)(3) of the Crimes Code3,] 18 Pa.C.S. § 302([b])(3) (defining
    recklessness).
    In the Int. of J.J.M., 
    219 A.3d 174
    , 180-81 (Pa. Super 2019).
    Accordingly, as I would affirm Appellant’s adjudication of delinquency under
    Section 2706(a)(3), I must respectfully dissent from the portion of the Majority Opinion
    holding otherwise.
    Chief Justice Baer joins this concurring and dissenting opinion.
    3   Section 302(b)(3) provides:
    A person acts recklessly with respect to a material element of an offense
    when he consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the
    material element exists or will result from his conduct. The risk must be of
    such a nature and degree that, considering the nature and intent of the
    actor’s conduct and the circumstances known to him, its disregard involves
    a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person
    would observe in the actor’s situation.
    18 Pa.C.S. § 302(b)(3).
    [J-84-2020] [MO: Dougherty, J.] - 3
    

Document Info

Docket Number: 23 MAP 2020

Judges: Justice Sallie Mundy

Filed Date: 12/21/2021

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 12/21/2021