Eastern Univ. Acad. C.S., Aplt. v. S.D. of Phila. ( 2021 )
[…] I fully join the well-reasoned majority opinion concluding the legislature did not
    impose a mandatory deadline by which a school district must decide to renew or not
    renew a school charter. I write separately to note briefly an additional basis for concluding
    24 P.S. §17-1729-A(a) does not establish a deadline for renewal or nonrenewal.
    The pertinent statutory language provides: “During the term of the charter or at the
    end of the term of the charter, the local board of school directors may choose to revoke
    or not to renew the charter[.]” 24 P.S. §17-1729-A(a). It is axiomatic that “[e]very statute
    shall be construed, if possible, to give effect to all its provisions.” 1 Pa.C.S. §1921(a);
    see also 1 Pa.C.S. §1922 (“In ascertaining the intention of the General Assembly in the
    enactment of a statute the following presumptions, among others, may be used: . . . (2)
    That the General Assembly intends the entire statute to be effective and certain.”).
    Appellant Eastern University Academy Charter School argues “the phrase ‘at the end of
    the term of the charter’ . . . refers to the stated end date of a charter term and does not
    encompass any date subsequent to the expiration of a charter term.” Eastern’s Brief at