Eastern Univ. Acad. C.S., Aplt. v. S.D. of Phila. ( 2021 )
[…] :   August 14, 2019 by the Charter
    :   School Appeal Board at 2018-04.
    SCHOOL DISTRICT OF PHILADELPHIA,                 :
    :   ARGUED: October 27, 2021
    Appellee                    :
    CONCURRING OPINION
    JUSTICE DOUGHERTY                                         DECIDED: December 22, 2021
    I fully join the well-reasoned majority opinion concluding the legislature did not
    impose a mandatory deadline by which a school district must decide to renew or not
    renew a school charter. I write separately to note briefly an additional basis for concluding
    24 P.S. §17-1729-A(a) does not establish a deadline for renewal or nonrenewal.
    The pertinent statutory language provides: “During the term of the charter or at the
    end of the term of the charter, the local board of school directors may choose to revoke
    or not to renew the charter[.]” 24 P.S. §17-1729-A(a). It is axiomatic that “[e]very statute
    shall be construed, if possible, to give effect to all its provisions.” 1 Pa.C.S. §1921(a);
    see also 1 Pa.C.S. §1922 (“In ascertaining the intention of the General Assembly in the