Pa. PUC v. Friedman, E., Aplt. ( 2021 )
[…] Specifically, the PUC had proven that disclosure of the hazard assessment reports
    “creates a reasonable likelihood of endangering the safety or the physical security of
    a…public utility[.]” 65 P.S. § 67.708(b)(3). The OOR further determined that some of the
    responsive records were exempt from disclosure under a second RTKL exception, i.e.,
    records “of an agency relating to a noncriminal investigation, including (ii) Investigative
    materials, notes, correspondence and reports[.]” 65 P.S. § 67.708(b)(17)(ii). Finally, the
    OOR determined that Subsection 335(d) of the Public Utility Code3 required disclosure of
    3   Subsection 335(d) of the Public Utility Code provides, in relevant part, as follows:
    In addition to any other requirements imposed by law,
    including the [RTKL] and the…Sunshine Act, whenever the
    commission conducts an investigation of an act or practice of
    a public utility and makes a decision, enters into a settlement
    [J-65A-2021 and J-65B-2021] - 4
    documents relied on by the PUC in its investigation of the Pipeline, excluding the hazard
    assessment reports that it found were exempt from disclosure under Section 67.708(b)(3)
    of the RTKL.