Pa. PUC v. Friedman, E., Aplt. ( 2021 )
[…] Enforcement constitutes an “official action,” as that term is defined in the Sunshine Act.6
    See 65 Pa.C.S. § 703 (defining “official action” as recommendations, establishments of
    6 Act of 1998, Oct. 15, P.L. 729, No. 93, § 1, effective December 15, 1998; 65 Pa.C.S.
    §§ 701–716.
    [J-65A-2021 and J-65B-2021] - 9
    policy, “decisions on agency business made by an agency,” or a “vote taken by any
    agency on any motion, proposal, resolution, rule, regulation, ordinance, report or order”).
    They also point out that Subsection 335(d) of the Public Utility Code contains an exception
    for information which could be used for criminal or terroristic purposes. See 66 Pa.C.S.
    § 335(d) (providing that “if a document required to be released under this section contains
    … information which, if disclosed to the public, could be used for criminal or terroristic
    purposes, the identifying information may be expurgated from the copy of the document
    made part of the public record”). That exception protects the CSI-designated information
    challenged in the present matter from disclosure.
    Analysis
    To recap, Friedman submitted a RTKL request to the PUC for non-CSI records
    related to the blast radius of an HVL pipeline accident or release. In response, the PUC