Dougherty, J., Aplt. v. Heller, K. , 635 Pa. 507 ( 2016 )
[…] See, e.g., In re
    42 Pa.C.S. §1703, 
    482 Pa. 522
    , 529, 
    394 A.2d 444
    , 448 (1978). Notably, this Court
    exercised its authority over judicial administration in 1978 -- in a manner which greatly
    impacted quorum requirements -- when it authorized the Superior Court to sit in three-
    judge panels to administer its extensive workload. See Commonwealth v. Roach, 
    307 Pa. Super. 506
    , 514, 
    453 A.2d 1001
    , 1005 (1982) (setting forth the text of the Court’s
    order).
    In any event, we find Section 326 of the Judicial Code to be materially consistent
    with this Court’s own rulemaking pronouncements in relevant respects. Compare 42
    Pa.C.S. §326(a) (“A majority of the Supreme Court shall be a quorum of the court.”),
    with Supreme Ct. IOP §11 (“A majority of the Court shall be a quorum of the Court.”).
    The question remains, however, of what is meant by “the Supreme Court” and “the
    Court” in all of these sources of authority, i.e., whether these references are to the entire