Dougherty, J., Aplt. v. Heller, K. , 635 Pa. 507 ( 2016 )
[…] [J-62-2016] - 14
    Appellant filed a timely application for reargument under Rule of Appellate
    Procedure 2542. Appellant asserted that a two-Justice order is unauthorized, since, in
    Appellant’s view, judicial action by the Supreme Court requires a quorum of four
    Justices. In this regard, Appellant relied upon Rule of Appellate Procedure 3102(d)(1)
    (“Any judicial matter heard or considered by a quorum of an appellate court may be
    determined by action of a majority of the judges who participated in the hearing or
    consideration of the matter.”), and Section 326(a) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S.
    §326(a) (“A majority of the Supreme Court shall be a quorum of the court.”); see also
    
    210 Pa. Code §63.11
    ; Pa.R.A.P. 3102(a); Supreme Ct. IOP §11. Based upon these
    sources of authority, Appellant contended that four Justices are required to constitute a
    proper quorum.