Dougherty, J., Aplt. v. Heller, K. , 635 Pa. 507 ( 2016 )
[…] Supplemental Brief for Appellant at 7 n.3.
    Appellee, on the other hand, relies primarily on the arguments presented in her
    response to Appellant’s application for reconsideration, supplemented by what she
    regards to be logical flaws in, and problematic corollaries and consequences of,
    Appellant’s supplemental arguments.
    Initially, we consider, briefly, the significance of Appellant’s position that the issue
    presented is not a jurisdictional matter. Certainly, to the degree that jurisdiction is in
    issue, the statutory commands in Section 326 of the Judicial Code are preeminent. In
    this regard, our Constitution’s Article V, Section 10(c) allocates the power to prescribe
    rules governing practice, procedure and the conduct and administration of all courts, but
    subject to “the right of the General Assembly to determine the jurisdiction of any court.”
    PA. CONST. art. V, §10(c) (emphasis added).
    To the degree that the matter of the authority of two Justices to act on the Court’s
    behalf is not a jurisdictional concern, however, Article V, Section 10(c) allocates to this
    [J-62-2016] - 22