Dougherty, J., Aplt. v. Heller, K. , 635 Pa. 507 ( 2016 )
[…] vacancies.
    Appellant suggests that the answer can be found in Section 501 of the Judicial
    Code, which provides that “[t]he Supreme Court of Pennsylvania shall consist of the
    Chief Justice of Pennsylvania and six associate justices.” 42 Pa.C.S. §501; accord PA.
    CONST. art. V, §2(b). We note, however, that this language does not explicitly designate
    the reference point from which a quorum is to be determined or establish a
    particularized quorum requirement, as occurs in the statutory authority of many other
    jurisdictions. See, e.g., 
    28 U.S.C. §1
     (“The Supreme Court of the United States shall
    consist of a Chief Justice of the United States and eight associate justices, any six of
    whom shall constitute a quorum.”) (emphasis added); 
    id.
     §46(d) (“A majority of the
    [J-62-2016] - 23
    number of [federal circuit court] judges authorized to constitute a court or panel thereof .
    . . shall constitute a quorum.”); ILL. CONST. art. VI, §3 (“Four Judges constitute a quorum