Dougherty, J., Aplt. v. Heller, K. , 635 Pa. 507 ( 2016 )
[…] On account of the foregoing, Appellant suggested that the Court might wish to
    consider adopting formal and specific procedures for the temporary assignment of
    judges in instances in which it is otherwise impossible to assemble a quorum of the
    Supreme Court, “rather than shoehorning such cases into an existing rule designed to
    address other courts and circumstances.” Appellant’s Application for Relief Pursuant to
    Pa.R.A.P. 123 Regarding the Temporary Assignment of Judges (“Application for Relief”)
    [J-62-2016] - 17
    at 2-3. Referencing Article V, Section 16(c) of the Pennsylvania Constitution -- which
    provides that “[a] former or retired justice or judge may, with his consent, be assigned
    by the Supreme Court on temporary judicial service as may be prescribed by rule of the
    Supreme Court[,]” PA. CONST. art. V, §16(c) -- Appellant also posited that the temporary
    assignment of former or retired Justices would serve as a mechanism to “alleviate
    conflicts or concerns that could arise with the assignment of sitting judges on other
    courts.”