Commonwealth v. Driver , 343 Pa. Super. 13 ( 1985 )
[…] He followed the taxi and stopped it. Coleman was still driving, and appellee was still seated in the back seat. One knife was found in Coleman's possession; another was found on the back seat of the taxi where appellee had been sitting. Each man had in his possession the sum of $35, one-half of the amount taken from Callen.

    Although mere presence at the scene of a crime is insufficient to sustain a conviction, it is not necessary to sustain a conviction that a person physically be the perpetrator of the offense. Section 306(b)(3) of the Pennsylvania Crimes Code, 18 Pa.C.S. § 306(b)(3), provides for criminal responsibility on the part of one who is an accomplice of another person in the commission of a crime. An accomplice includes one who, with the intent of promoting or facilitating the commission of an offense, "aids or agrees or attempts to aid such other person in planning or committing it." 18 Pa.C.S. § 306(c)(1)(ii). See also: Commonwealth v. Everett, 297 Pa.Super. 320, 327-328, 443 A.2d 1142, 1145 (1982); Commonwealth v. Wilson, 294 Pa.Super. 101, 439 A.2d 770 (1982); Commonwealth v. Jackson, 271 Pa.Super. 131, 134-135, 412 A.2d 610, 612 (1979).