Commonwealth v. Wholaver, E., Aplt. , 177 A.3d 136 ( 2018 )
[…] preponderance of the evidence that his conviction or sentence resulted from one or
    more of the enumerated circumstances found at 42 Pa.C.S. § 9543(a)(2) (delineating
    the eligibility requirements of the PCRA). A petitioner also must demonstrate that the
    issues raised in his PCRA petition have not been previously litigated or waived. Id. at
    § 9543(a)(3). An issue has been previously litigated if “the highest appellate court in
    which the petitioner could have had review as a matter of right has ruled on the merits
    of the issue.” Id. at § 9544(a)(2). For purposes of the PCRA, a claim is waived “if the
    petitioner could have raised it but failed to do so before trial, at trial, during unitary
    review, on appeal or in a prior state postconviction proceeding.” Id. at § 9544(b).
    Appellant raises multiple issues for review, many of which allege the ineffective
    assistance of counsel. It is well-settled that counsel is presumed to have been effective
    and that the petitioner bears the burden of proving counsel’s alleged ineffectiveness.