Commonwealth v. Wholaver, E., Aplt. , 177 A.3d 136 ( 2018 )
[…] As to Appellant’s claim that trial counsel was ineffective for failing to obtain an
    expert, the PCRA court first summarized Jackson’s credentials.                PCRA Court
    Memorandum, 1/8/2013, at 22. The court then questioned how trial counsel could have
    effectively cross-examined Jackson, as Appellant failed to put forth any evidence
    suggesting that she was not a qualified expert in handwriting comparison. Id. at 22-23.
    Moreover, the court, in effect, concluded that Appellant was not prejudiced by any
    12
    Section 6111 states, in relevant part, as follows:
    (a) Opinion evidence as to handwriting.--Where there is a question as
    to any writing, the opinions of the following persons shall be deemed to be
    relevant:
    (1) The opinion of any person acquainted with the handwriting of the
    supposed writer.
    (2) The opinion of those who have had special experience with, or
    who have pursued special studies relating to, documents,
    handwriting, and alterations thereof, who are called experts in this
    section.
    (b) Comparison of handwriting.--It shall be competent for experts in
    giving their testimony, under the provisions of this section, to make
    comparison of documents and comparison of disputed handwriting with
    any documents or writing admitted to be genuine, or proven to the
    satisfaction of the judge to be genuine, and the evidence of such experts
    respecting the same shall be submitted to the jury as evidence of the
    genuineness or otherwise of the writing in dispute.
    42 Pa.C.S. § 6111.
    [J-34-2017] - 16
    alleged failure by counsel to obtain an expert to rebut Jackson’s testimony, as the
    evidence of his guilt was overwhelming. Id. at 23.
    In his brief to this Court, Appellant renews his claims of ineffective assistance of
    counsel.