Commonwealth, Aplt. v. Pownall, R. ( 2022 )
[…] venue or venire, which the DAO opposed. After conducting two mock jury selections over
    the span of several months to test whether Pownall could receive a fair trial in
    Philadelphia, the trial court concluded he could. Thus, on November 24, 2019, it denied
    his motion. See N.T. 11/25/2019 at 22.
    3 18 Pa.C.S. §2501, §907, and §2705. Parenthetically, we note that although Section
    2501 addresses criminal homicide generally, the actual criminal offenses for the various
    degrees of murder are set forth in 18 Pa.C.S. §2502, not Section 2501. Likewise, the
    remaining two species of criminal homicide, voluntary manslaughter and involuntary
    manslaughter, are provided in 18 Pa.C.S. §2503 and §2504, respectively.
    4 See 42 Pa.C.S. §4551(e) (“When the attorney for the Commonwealth proceeds on the
    basis of a presentment, a complaint shall be filed and the defendant shall be entitled
    to a preliminary hearing as in other criminal proceedings.”) (emphasis added).
    [J-76-2021] - 3
    Also on that date — which was only a little more than a month before trial was set
    to begin, yet “more than a year and two months after [Pownall]’s arrest . . . and more than