Commonwealth, Aplt. v. Pownall, R. ( 2022 )
[…] Amendment jurisprudence regarding deadly force used in the apprehension
    5 The DAO later clarified “the relevant analysis under the Fourth Amendment is
    coterminous with any analysis under Article I, Section 8 of the Pennsylvania Constitution.”
    Motion in Limine, 11/25/2019 at 10 n.3.
    [J-76-2021] - 4
    of criminal suspects, that section’s confusing conjunctive and disjunctive
    clauses result in clearly untenable justifications for the use of such deadly
    force.
    Id. at 3.
    To contextualize the DAO’s arguments pertaining to Section 508, we turn briefly to
    the statute. It states:
    (a) Peace officer's use of force in making arrest.--
    (1) A peace officer, or any person whom he has summoned or
    directed to assist him, need not retreat or desist from efforts to make
    a lawful arrest because of resistance or threatened resistance to the
    arrest. He is justified in the use of any force which he believes to be
    necessary to effect the arrest and of any force which he believes to
    be necessary to defend himself or another from bodily harm while
    making the arrest. However, he is justified in using deadly force only
    when he believes that such force is necessary to prevent death or
    serious bodily injury to himself or such other person, or when he
    believes both that:
    (i) such force is necessary to prevent the arrest from
    being defeated by resistance or escape; and
    (ii) the person to be arrested has committed or
    attempted a forcible felony or is attempting to escape
    and possesses a deadly weapon, or otherwise
    indicates that he will endanger human life or inflict
    serious bodily injury unless arrested without delay.
    18 Pa.C.S. §508.
    This text provides four circumstances in which a police officer’s use of deadly force
    while making an arrest is justified. First, when the officer reasonably believes “such force
    is necessary to prevent death or serious bodily injury to himself or such other person[.]”
    Id. at (a)(1).6 Second, when the officer reasonably believes “such force is necessary to
    prevent the arrest from being defeated by resistance or escape” and “the person to be
    6 The word “reasonable” does not appear in this portion of the statute. But, Section 501