Commonwealth, Aplt. v. Pownall, R. ( 2022 )
[…] very nature, the propriety and necessity of a self-defense instruction, if requested by the
    [d]efendant, cannot be decided without considering the evidence presented at trial and
    its relation to the [d]efendant’s guilt.” Trial Court Op., 12/30/2019 at 5.
    The trial court issued its ruling and opinion on December 30, 2019. In the afternoon
    of the following day (New Year’s Eve), the DAO filed a petition asking the court to amend
    its order by adding a certification permitting it to take an interlocutory appeal. See 42
    Pa.C.S. §702(b) (trial court may in its discretion authorize appeal from an interlocutory
    order where it believes the order “involves a controlling question of law as to which there
    is substantial ground for difference of opinion and that an immediate appeal from the order
    may materially advance the ultimate termination of the matter”). Exactly twenty minutes
    later, before the court conceivably could have given the request serious deliberation, the
    [J-76-2021] - 15
    DAO filed a notice of appeal. In its notice, the DAO certified under Rule 311(d) that the