SEIU Healthcare Aplts v. Commonwealth , 628 Pa. 573 ( 2014 )
[…] Subsection (d) directs the DOH to
    maintain and operate a State Public Health Laboratory, and subsection (e) directs the
    DOH to create state dental health districts administered by a public health dentist. 
    Id. § 1403(d),
    (e).
    17 The dissent posits that the minimum standard established by Section 1403(c)(1)
    concerns the public health services available, and not the number of centers providing
    them. Respectfully, this interpretation is not persuasive because it ignores that the
    Legislature qualified “health centers” by the term “those.” See 71 P.S. § 1403(c)(1)
    (providing that “the department shall operate those public State health centers and
    provide at a minimum those public health services in effect as of July 1, 1995). The term
    “those” preceding “public State health centers” must have an identifiable reference, which
    can only be “those public State health centers” . . . “in effect as of July 1, 1995.”
    [J-15-2014] - 17