SEIU Healthcare Aplts v. Commonwealth , 628 Pa. 573 ( 2014 )
[…] of the provision meaningless.
    Second, SEIU contends the interpretation of Section 1403(c)(1) proffered by the
    Executive Branch is contrary to language in Section 1403(c)(4), which requires the DOH
    to submit a report to the General Assembly comparing the cost and effectiveness of the
    three privatized Centers with the equivalent services provided by local health care
    providers and make recommendations to the General Assembly relating to the public and
    private operation of all remaining Centers.9 SEIU contends that by requiring the DOH to
    9  Specifically, Section 1403(c)(4), provides that “[o]n or before December 31, 1997, the
    department shall submit a report to the General Assembly, which shall include, but not be
    limited to, the following:
    (i) A review and analysis of the three health care centers or of the
    provision of equivalent services in the review program, including patient
    utilization and services provided.
    (ii) An analysis of the performance of each local health care provider,
    including patient satisfaction with the provision of services.
    (iii) A review of other delivery systems for health services in the
    community, both public and private.
    (iv) A comparison of the cost and effectiveness of the operation of each
    of the three health care centers by the Commonwealth with the cost of the
    provision of equivalent services by local health care providers.
    (v) Recommendations regarding continuation of the provision of the
    services previously provided by the three health care centers included in
    the study program by local health care providers.
    (continuedN)
    [J-15-2014] - 10
    submit recommendations to the General Assembly regarding the operation of the
    Centers, the Legislature made the policy decision to reserve exclusively to itself the