SEIU Healthcare Aplts v. Commonwealth , 628 Pa. 573 ( 2014 )
[…] construe every statute "if possible, to give effect to all its provisions." 
    Id. § 1921(a);
    see
    also 1 Pa.C.S. § 1922(2) ("the General Assembly intends the entire statute to be effective
    and certain).
    Contrary to the Commonwealth Court’s determination, we find that SEIU
    demonstrated a clear right to relief because the unambiguous language of Section
    1403(c)(1) prohibits the offending conduct sought to be prevented by the preliminary
    injunction, i.e., the closing of twenty-six Centers and the furlough of twenty-six nurse
    consultants.    As noted, Section 1403(c)(1) provides:
    With the exception of the three State health centers selected for the
    review program established in paragraph (2) [currently expired], the
    department shall operate those public State health centers and provide at a
    minimum those public health services in effect as of July 1, 1995. Except
    as provided in paragraph (2) [currently expired], the department shall not
    [J-15-2014] - 16
    enter into contracts with any additional private providers that would result in
    the elimination of any State health center nor reduce the scope of services
    currently provided nor reduce the number of centers.
    71 P.S. § 1403(c)(1).16
    The clear and unambiguous language of the first sentence of this provision has
    two mandates: (1) that the DOH operate “those public State health centers” that existed
    as of July 1, 1995, with the exception of three identified Centers subject to privatization
    under the expired pilot program; and (2) that the DOH provide “at a minimum those public
    health services in effect as of July 1, 1995.” 71 P.S. § 1403(c)(1).17 Contrary to the