Commonwealth, Aplt. v. Stotelmyer, D. , 631 Pa. 213 ( 2015 )
[…] substance6 for an offender with an offense gravity score of five and a prior record score
    of zero is 60 months incarceration,7 which means appellee could have received a state
    sentence of total confinement8 and thus was not “a person convicted of an offense who
    would otherwise be sentenced to a county correctional facility[.]” 
    Id., § 9802
    (emphasis
    6
    Marijuana is a Schedule I controlled substance. 35 P.S. § 780-104(1)(iv).
    7
    See 
    id., § 780-113(f)(2)
    (providing person who violates § 780-113(a)(30) with respect
    to Schedule I controlled substance is guilty of felony and upon conviction shall be
    sentenced to imprisonment not exceeding five years, or a fine not exceeding $15,000,
    or both).
    8
    See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9762(a)(1) (providing “[m]aximum terms of five or more years shall
    be committed to the Department of Corrections for confinement”).
    [J-36-2014] - 7
    added). The Commonwealth further contends because it proved by a preponderance of
    the evidence that the one-year mandatory minimum sentence applied, appellee was not
    a person who would be otherwise sentenced to a county facility within the meaning of §