Commonwealth, Aplt. v. Stotelmyer, D. , 631 Pa. 213 ( 2015 )
[…] appellee’s residence pursuant to a search warrant, appellee was charged with
    possession of a controlled substance with intent to deliver (PWID)1 and possession of
    drug paraphernalia.2         Appellee entered an open guilty plea to PWID, and the
    1
    35 P.S. § 780-113(a)(30).
    2
    
    Id., § 780-113(a)(32).
    Commonwealth nolle prossed the remaining charge.         After entry of the plea, the
    Commonwealth entered notice of its intent to seek application of the mandatory
    minimum one-year sentence of incarceration pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S. § 7508, which
    provides:
    (a) General rule.—Notwithstanding any other provisions of this or any
    other act to the contrary, the following provisions shall apply:
    (1) A person who is convicted of violating section 13(a)(14),
    (30) or (37) of the act of April 14, 1972 (P.L. 233, No. 64),
    known as The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and
    Cosmetic Act, where the controlled substance is marijuana
    shall, upon conviction, be sentenced to a mandatory
    minimum term of imprisonment and a fine as set forth in this
    subsection:
    (i) when the amount of marijuana involved is
    at least two pounds, but less than ten pounds
    D; one year in prison and a fine of $5,000 or