Commonwealth, Aplt. v. Stotelmyer, D. , 631 Pa. 213 ( 2015 )
[…] offense under 75 Pa.C.S. Ch. 38 (relating to driving after imbibing alcohol or utilizing
    drugs).
    [J-36-2014] - 9
    subsection (b), 
    id., § 9763(d).
        Thus, while § 9763 apparently authorizes county
    intermediate punishment for offenses under the Vehicle Code even if there is a
    mandatory minimum sentence,10 it does not address appellee’s situation: whether the
    mandatory minimum sentence must be imposed when the sentencing guidelines allow
    for intermediate punishment for PWID.11       Accordingly, we decline to find § 9763
    authorizes deviation from § 7508’s mandatory minimum sentence provision.
    Section 7508, in addition to containing the mandatory minimum sentencing
    provision at issue here, also provides:
    (c) Mandatory sentencing.—There shall be no authority in any court to
    impose on an offender to which this section is applicable a lesser
    sentence than provided for herein or to place the offender on probation,
    parole or work release or to suspend sentence. Nothing in this section
    shall prevent the sentencing court from imposing a sentence greater than
    provided herein. Sentencing guidelines promulgated by the Pennsylvania
    Commission on Sentencing shall not supersede the mandatory sentences
    provided herein. Disposition under section 17 or 18 of The Controlled
    Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act shall not be available to a
    defendant to which this section applies.
    18 Pa.C.S. § 7508(c) (emphasis added). The plain language of this subsection curtails
    a sentencing court’s option to impose a lesser sentence once the mandatory minimum
    sentence is found applicable; furthermore, this subsection specifically provides the