Gilbert, R. v. Synagro Central Aplts , 634 Pa. 651 ( 2015 )
[…] Appellees sought injunctive relief, compensatory and punitive damages, and attorney’s
    fees and costs. In October 2009, after receiving the third notice of violation from the
    PaDEP, Synagro notified the PaDEP it was suspending the use of biosolids at Hilltop
    Farms, rendering appellees’ request for injunctive relief moot. The last application of
    biosolids at the farm occurred in April 2009.
    Appellants moved for summary judgment on the basis that appellees’ nuisance
    claims were barred by the one-year statute of repose in § 954(a) of the RTFA, which
    provides, in relevant part:
    No nuisance action shall be brought against an agricultural operation which
    has lawfully been in operation for one year or more prior to the date of
    [J-32-2015] - 5
    bringing such action, where the conditions or circumstances complained of
    as constituting the basis for the nuisance action have existed substantially
    unchanged since the established date of operation and are normal
    agricultural operations[.]
    3 P.S. § 954(a) (emphasis added).4
    Appellees filed a response in opposition.         The trial court denied appellants’
    motion, reasoning that as the RTFA does not specifically mention biosolids, and as the