Commonwealth, Aplt. v. Wolfe, M. , 636 Pa. 37 ( 2016 )
[…] challenges associated with the application of mandatory minimum sentences should be
    deemed non-waivable. See 
    Foster, 609 Pa. at 526-27
    , 17 A.3d at 347 (Castille, C.J.,
    (continuedN)
    [J-24-2016] - 15
    B. Alleyne’s Application
    On the merits, we reaffirm our decision in Hopkins in all material respects and
    conclude that it applies here. Initially, as should be apparent from the above, we differ
    with the Commonwealth’s position that Section 9718 does not require judicial fact-
    finding and that Section 9718(a), standing alone, is all that is required to impose the
    mandatory minimum sentence. To the contrary, Section 9718 does plainly and explicitly
    require judicial fact-finding in its subsection (c).    See 42 Pa.C.S. §9718(c) (“The
    applicability of this section shall be determined at sentencing . . . by a preponderance of
    the evidence.”).   Moreover, since subsection (c) is integral to the statute, Section
    9718(a) does not stand alone. See 
    id. Similarly, we
    regard the suggestions by the Commonwealth and its amicus that
    Section 9718(c) can be deemed preempted, moot, dormant, or irrelevant -- or can be