Phila. Fed. of Teachers v. SD of Phila., Aplts. , 636 Pa. 484 ( 2016 )
[…] the authority to cancel collective bargaining agreements. See 
    id. at 316
    . While the
    14
    This rationale is undeveloped and unclear, since it contains no contextual references
    concerning the specific use of the terms in the relevant sections.
    Notably, for example, as the Commonwealth Court otherwise highlighted, Section 693
    contains no internal reference to collective bargaining agreements. Plainly, therefore,
    Section 693 itself does not specifically differentiate between “contracts” and “collective
    bargaining agreements.” Moreover, in Section 696(k)(4), immediately after having
    delineated -- in subsections (k)(2) and (3) -- a series of requirements and restrictions
    relative to collective bargaining agreements, the Legislature specified that “[a] provision
    in any contract in effect on the date of the declaration of distress under this subsection
    that is in conflict with this subsection shall be discontinued in any new or renewed
    contract.” 24 P.S. §6-696(k)(4) (emphases added). By its location and effect, such
    provision pertaining to “any contract” seems rather overtly to be intended not to
    distinguish -- but to embody -- collective bargaining agreements.