Phila. Fed. of Teachers v. SD of Phila., Aplts. , 636 Pa. 484 ( 2016 )
[…] commission the powers afforded to special boards of control under Section 693(a)(1).
    See id. §6-696(i). Thus, derivatively, a school reform commission has the ability, in
    delineated circumstances, to “cancel or to renegotiate any contract other than teachers’
    contracts to which the board or the school district is a party[.]” Id. §6-693(a)(1); see also
    id. §6-696(i).
    Within its subsection (k), Section 696 also imposed a number of requirements
    and restrictions upon collective bargaining between the distressed district and employee
    bargaining units, see id. §6-696(k), while repealing the Public Employe Relations Act,6
    to the extent of any inconsistency. See Act 46, §28(a). Notably, as originally enacted in
    1998, Section 696(k)(5) stated that nothing in subsection (k) “shall eliminate, supersede
    or preempt any provision of an existing collective bargaining agreement until the
    expiration of the agreement unless otherwise authorized by law.” 24 P.S. §6-696(k)(5)
    (superseded).    In the 2001 amendments, however, the Legislature added language
    stating that such qualification pertained “[e]xcept as specifically provided in section
    693.” Id. (as amended by Act 83). Via subsection (l), the General Assembly also