Phila. Fed. of Teachers v. SD of Phila., Aplts. , 636 Pa. 484 ( 2016 )
[…] 983 A.2d 708
    , 715 (2009).                     Moreover, as the
    Commonwealth Court observed, such reading accounts for the extraordinary learning
    and planning curves facing a newly-constituted special board charged with assuming
    control of the affairs of, and operating, a school district until a sound financial structure
    is reestablished. See 24 P.S. §6-693.
    [J-65-2016] - 10
    not give the SRC the right to cancel a [collective bargaining agreement] or unilaterally
    impose new terms.” Id. at 308. Furthermore, the court highlighted the 2001 repeal of
    Section 696(k)(1), which had stated a rule contrary to the ordinary labor-law protocol
    requiring parties to maintain the status quo after the expiration of a collective bargaining
    agreement.    See 24 P.S. §6-696(k)(1) (repealed) (“Whether or not a declaration of
    distress has been made under section 691(c), a collective bargaining agreement in
    effect on the effective date of this section shall not be extended and shall have no force
    or effect beyond the existing term of the contract notwithstanding any other law to the
    contrary.”). From this repealer, the intermediate court discerned a “clear intent by the
    legislature not to alter the status quo requirement.” Phila. Fed’n of Teachers, 
    109 A.3d at 309
    .
    The analysis then segued into a discussion of employers’ options upon a