Phila. Fed. of Teachers v. SD of Phila., Aplts. , 636 Pa. 484 ( 2016 )
[…] UCBR, 
    499 Pa. 548
    , 
    454 A.2d 522
     (1982);
    Phila. Fed’n of Teachers, Local No. 3 v. Thomas, 62 Pa. Cmwlth. 286, 298, 
    436 A.2d 1228
    , 1234 (1981) (referring to labor disputes involving teachers’ unions as “teachers
    contract disputes”); Bethel Park Sch. Dist. v. Bethel Park Fed’n of Teachers, Local
    1607, Am. Fed’n of Teachers, AFL-CIO, 51 Pa. Cmwlth. 104, 106, 
    414 A.2d 145
    , 147
    (continuedM)
    [J-65-2016] - 8
    693(a)(1) and 696(i) did not reach such agreements. The court also reasoned that – on
    account of a prescription within Section 693 that “the special board of control shall have
    power to require the board of directors within sixty (60) days” to implement measures
    encompassing the cancellation power, 24 P.S. §6-693(a) -- the cancellation power could
    only have been exercised within 60 days after the December 2001 declaration of
    distress.
    On the SRC’s appeal, the Commonwealth Court affirmed. See Phila. Fed’n of