Phila. Fed. of Teachers v. SD of Phila., Aplts. , 636 Pa. 484 ( 2016 )
[…] 2
    Act of March 10, 1949, P.L. 30, No. 14 (as amended 24 P.S. §§1-101 – 27-2702) (the
    “School Code”).
    3
    See Act of April 27, 1998, P.L. 270, No. 46 (“Act 46”) (implementing modifications
    throughout the School Code, including, in Section 3, the addition of Section 696).
    4
    See Act of Oct. 30, 2001, P.L. 828, No. 83, §1 (“Act 83”).
    [J-65-2016] - 2
    Education, to assume the responsibility for the operation, management and educational
    program of the district. See 24 P.S. §6-696(a), (e)(1).5
    Of particular relevance here, Section 696(i) conferred upon a school reform
    commission the powers afforded to special boards of control under Section 693(a)(1).
    See id. §6-696(i). Thus, derivatively, a school reform commission has the ability, in
    delineated circumstances, to “cancel or to renegotiate any contract other than teachers’
    contracts to which the board or the school district is a party[.]” Id. §6-693(a)(1); see also
    id. §6-696(i).
    Within its subsection (k), Section 696 also imposed a number of requirements
    and restrictions upon collective bargaining between the distressed district and employee