Commonwealth v. Baraniak , 350 Pa. Super. 459 ( 1986 )
[…] Appellant timely filed a motion for modification of sentence which was, subsequently, denied. This appeal followed.

    *463 Appellant contends that the trial court incorrectly construed Section 9727 as mandating the maximum period of probation. We disagree.

    42 Pa.C.S. § 9727(f) provides:

    (f) Probation. —
    (1) If an offender who is found guilty but mentally ill is placed on probation, the court may, upon recommendation of the district attorney or upon its own initiative, make treatment a condition of probation.
    (2) Reports as specified by the trial judge shall be filed with the probation officer and the sentencing court. Failure to continue treatment, including the refusal to take such drugs as may be prescribed, except by agreement of the sentencing court, shall be a basis for the institution of probation violation hearings. The period of probation shall be the maximum permitted by law and shall not be reduced without receipt and consideration by the court of a mental health status report like that required in subsection (c).
    (3) Treatment shall be provided by an agency approved by the Department of Public Welfare or, with the approval of the sentencing court and at individual expense, by private agencies, private physicians or other mental health personnel. A mental health status report, containing the information set forth in subsection (c), shall be filed with the probation officer and the sentencing court every three months during the period of probation. If a motion on a petition to discontinue probation is made by the defendant, the probation officer shall request a report as specified from the treating facility.

    When interpreting a statute we are guided by the "plain meaning" rule of construction. 1 Pa.C.S. § 1903; Commonwealth v. Mumma, 489 Pa. 547, 414 A.2d 1026 (1980). The plain words of a statute cannot be disregarded where the language is free and clear from all ambiguity. Hyser v. Allegheny County, 61 Pa.Commw. 169, 434 A.2d 1308 (1981).

    *464 Section 9727(f)(2) clearly states that "[t]he period of probation shall be the maximum permitted by law. . . ." It is Appellant's position, however, that the requirement of maximum probation set forth by Section 9727(f)(2) is tailored for those situations where the mental status, prognosis and future of the offender are uncertain and that, in such cases, probation of long duration allows the court