Commonwealth v. Baraniak , 350 Pa. Super. 459 ( 1986 )
[…] The word "shall" is generally regarded as imperative, Division 85, Amalgamated Transit Union v. Port Authority of Allegheny County, 417 Pa. 299, 208 A.2d 271 (1965), although it can also, at times, be regarded as directory. Matter of Columbia Borough, 24 Pa.Commw. 190, 354 A.2d 277 (1976).

    While the word "shall" might, in a proper setting, be interpreted as permissive, the word "may" can never be given the imperative meaning. Weiner v. Hospital Service Plan of the Lehigh Valley, 187 Pa.Super. 244, 144 A.2d 575 (1958). Thus, a closer look at Section 9727(f) demonstrates that under Section 9727(f)(1), "[i]f an offender who is found guilty but mentally ill is placed on probation, the court may. . . make treatment a condition of probation;" and, under *465 Section 9727(f)(2), "[f]ailure to continue treatment, including the refusal to take such drugs as may be prescribed, except by agreement of the sentencing court, shall be a basis. . . ." (Emphasis added.)