In Re: Angeles Roca, Judge , 173 A.3d 1176 ( 2017 )
[…] to the proper discipline for a given jurist, neither the Pennsylvania Constitution nor any
    other legal authority which has been brought to our attention requires it to impose
    sanctions which are proportional to the punishment meted out in earlier cases involving
    similar misconduct.
    C. Lawfulness in light of the record
    Appellant also argues that removal is “extremely harsh” and “unwarranted under
    the facts of this case.” Brief for Appellant at 50, 58. Although she does not reference
    Article V, Section 18(b)(5) as such, her contention implicates that paragraph’s indication
    that the CJD may “order removal from office, suspension, censure, or other discipline as
    authorized by this section and as warranted by the record.” PA. CONST. art. V, §18(b)(5)
    (emphasis added). Because the CJD may lawfully impose discipline warranted by the
    record, the unavoidable corollary is that a sanction which is not warranted by the record
    is not lawful and, as such, may be disapproved by this Court.
    [J-49A-2017] - 20