IN RE: TRUST UNDER DEED OF DAVID               :   No. 97 MAP 2016
[…] incorporated by reference in Subsection 2507(3), but also as to revocable inter vivos
    trusts. Thus, to the extent that Subsection 2507(3) requires the implicit modification of a
    testamentary instrument in favor of, e.g., a spouse married by the testator after
    executing the will, one also must infer such an intent with regard to the substance of a
    revocable trust executed before the marriage, and modify the instrument accordingly.
    Upon review, the Superior Court largely adopted the Orphans’ Court’s reasoning.
    It, too, recognized Subsection 2507(3) as a “rule of construction” subject to
    Section 7710.2’s direction that “the rules of construction that apply . . . to the provisions
    of testamentary trusts also apply as appropriate to the provisions of inter vivos trusts.”
    See In re Trust Under Deed of Kulig, 
    131 A.3d 494
     (Pa. Super. 2015) (hereinafter “Kulig
    Trust”). Although the Superior Court at least suggested that its ruling was compelled by
    the plain language of Sections 2507 and 7710.2, the court also explicitly relied upon the