IN RE: TRUST UNDER DEED OF DAVID               :   No. 97 MAP 2016
[…] Yet, no such
    indication appears on the face of, or in the commentary to, Section 7710.2.
    It also is noteworthy that the language employed by Section 7710.2 is consistent
    with prior precedent, suggesting a codification, rather than a modification, of long-
    standing interpretive law. In Matter of Tracy, 
    346 A.2d 750
     (Pa. 1975), this Court held
    that “[t]he principles applicable to the construction of trust instruments are essentially
    the same as those used in the construction of wills.” Id. at 752; cf. 20 Pa.C.S. § 7710.2
    (“The rules of construction that apply in this Commonwealth to the provisions of
    testamentary trusts also apply as appropriate to the provisions of inter vivos trusts.”).
    Wife somewhat confusingly contends that Tracy supports her own argument in
    establishing that wills and trusts should be interpreted utilizing the same principles such
    that   Section 7710.2,   indeed,    codified   that   principle,   which   contradicts   her