IN RE: TRUST UNDER DEED OF DAVID               :   No. 97 MAP 2016
[…] purposes of discerning the pretermitted spouse’s statutory entitlement under
    Section 2507.
    On January 12, 2001, while married to Joanne Kulig (“Joanne”), David Kulig
    (“Decedent”) executed a revocable trust (the “Trust”) naming himself as trustee. The
    named beneficiaries of the Trust upon Decedent’s death were his then-wife Joanne, and
    the children born to Decedent and Joanne.           Pursuant to the terms of the Trust,
    Decedent had the prerogative to receive any portion of the trust income during his
    6
    See 20 Pa.C.S. § 7710.2 (“The rules of construction that apply in this
    Commonwealth to the provisions of testamentary trusts also apply as appropriate to the
    provisions of inter vivos trusts.”).
    [J-48-2017] - 3
    lifetime, to draw any amount of the trust principal for his own welfare, comfort, and
    support, and to terminate the Trust.
    Joanne died on August 15, 2010. On December 13, 2010, Decedent prepared a
    Last Will and Testament.