IN RE: TRUST UNDER DEED OF DAVID               :   No. 97 MAP 2016
[…] assumptions of common intention. . . . Rules of construction can also
    concern assumptions as to how a donor would have revised donative
    documents in light of certain events occurring after execution.
    20 Pa.C.S. § 7710.2, ULC (emphasis added).
    The court concluded that, in enacting Section 7710.2, the General Assembly
    “intended the rule of construction employed to ascertain a decedent’s intent in
    connection to a pretermitted spouse be applied to inter vivos trusts.”         Kulig Trust,
    131 A.3d at 499. The court rejected Children’s argument that 20 Pa.C.S. § 2203, which
    allows for a spousal election that includes a one-third share of “[p]roperty conveyed by
    the decedent during his lifetime to the extent that the decedent at the time of his death
    had a power to revoke the conveyance or to consume, invade or dispose of the principal
    for his own benefit,” 20 Pa.C.S. § 2203(a)(3), provides the only means by which a
    pretermitted spouse may take against a revocable trust.         The court reasoned that
    Section 2203 is not a rule of construction, but rather an independently prescribed