IN RE: TRUST UNDER DEED OF DAVID               :   No. 97 MAP 2016
[…] pretermitted spouse may take against a revocable trust.         The court reasoned that
    Section 2203 is not a rule of construction, but rather an independently prescribed
    spousal right that exists regardless of the decedent’s presumed intention, and is
    available to any surviving spouse, not just a pretermitted spouse. That is to say, even a
    spouse named in the will might choose an elective share if it is of greater value than the
    decedent’s specific bequest, whereas no spouse contemplated or provided for by a will,
    no matter how meagerly, may recover under Section 2507, which applies only when
    [J-48-2017] - 11
    there is no sign that the Decedent considered the surviving spouse. See 20 Pa.C.S.
    § 2507(3) (precluding application of that subsection if “it appears from the will that the
    will was made in contemplation of marriage to the surviving spouse”).               Thus, the
    Superior Court affirmed the Orphans’ Court’s determination that the Trust should be
    incorporated into the estate for purposes of Wife’s share as a pretermitted spouse.
    Children filed a Petition for Allowance of Appeal. We granted review in order to