IN RE: TRUST UNDER DEED OF DAVID               :   No. 97 MAP 2016
[…] In the former case, Wife
    would receive one half of the intestate estate and one half of the Trust corpus, with no
    deductions. In the latter case, Wife would have access to the Trust only by spousal
    election, pursuant to which she would receive one third of the probate estate and one
    third of the Trust corpus, subject to certain charges against the gross elective share.
    See 20 Pa.C.S. § 2204(c). According to the parties, if Wife prevails, she would take
    approximately $1.5 million more than she would if Children’s view is correct.9
    8
    In relevant part, Subsection 2102(4) defines the intestate share for purposes of
    Subsection 2507(3) as follows: “If there are surviving issue of the decedent one or
    more of whom are not the issue of the surviving spouse, one-half of the intestate
    estate.” 20 Pa.C.S. § 2102(4).
    9
    Children note that, if their view prevails, which undisputedly is consistent with the
    law at least until 2006, Wife may opt to take $2,287,867.33 (the elective share, offset by
    (continued…)
    [J-48-2017] - 5