IN RE: TRUST UNDER DEED OF DAVID               :   No. 97 MAP 2016
[…] Scott’s Dev. Co.,
    
    90 A.3d 682
    , 693 n.11 (Pa. 2014); see also In re Martin Estate, 
    74 A.2d 120
    , 122
    (Pa. 1950). However, when the commentary conflicts with the text of the statute, the
    text must prevail. 1 Pa.C.S. § 1939; see Taylor Trust, 164 A.3d at 1159-60.
    We first must address whether, when a statute is clear and unambiguous, it is
    inappropriate to consider the commentary to the rule, as the Superior Court did in this
    case. The parties provide limited focused argument on this point, but the underlying
    principles are straightforward.
    Section 1939 provides in full:
    The comments or report of the commission, committee, association or
    other entity which drafted a statute may be consulted in the construction or
    [J-48-2017] - 13
    application of the original provisions of the statute if such comments or
    report were published or otherwise generally available prior to the
    consideration of the statute by the General Assembly, but the text of the
    statute shall control in the event of conflict between its text and such
    comments or report.
    1 Pa.C.S. § 1939 (emphasis added).       Thus, on its face, Section 1939 contains no
    explicit caveat regarding the principle’s application when the statutory language is
    unambiguous. However, as a matter of logic and by necessary implication, the answer