Kegerise, S. v. Delgrande, Aplts. , 183 A.3d 997 ( 2018 )
[…] reinstate Kegerise and restore all back pay and benefits, finding, inter alia, that Kegerise
    had never resigned. The Board appealed to the Commonwealth Court.
    Before the Commonwealth Court, the Board again argued that mandamus was
    inappropriate because Kegerise had failed to establish a clear legal right to
    reinstatement and a corresponding duty in the Board to reverse its acceptance of her
    resignation. Kegerise asserted that her right to reinstatement arose from the Board’s
    failure to adhere to the removal procedure set forth in Section 1080 of Pennsylvania’s
    Public School Code. That provision states, in relevant part:
    District superintendents and assistant district superintendents may be
    removed from office and have their contracts terminated, after hearing, by
    a majority vote of the board of school directors of the district, for neglect of
    duty, incompetency, intemperance, or immorality, of which hearing notice
    of at least one week has been sent by mail to the accused, as well as to
    each member of the board of school directors.
    24 P.S. § 10-1080(a).
    The Commonwealth Court affirmed the trial court’s grant of mandamus.
    Kegerise v. Delgrande, 
    147 A.3d 930
    (Pa. Cmwlth. 2016). The Commonwealth Court
    characterized the requirements of a constructive discharge claim as follows: