Marcellus Shale Coalition v. DEP, Aplts. , 185 A.3d 985 ( 2018 )
[…] 1 The Commonwealth Court noted that Pennsylvania’s environmental administration is
    divided among three entities: DEP, which enforces environmental laws and regulations;
    the EQB, which is a rulemaking body; and the Environmental Hearing Board, an
    adjudicative entity tasked with resolving disputed matters. See MSC v. DEP & EQB,
    No. 573 M.D. 2016, slip op. at 3 n.2 (Pa. Cmwlth. Nov. 8, 2016) (citing Tire Jockey
    Serv., Inc. v. DEP, 
    591 Pa. 73
    , 106, 
    915 A.2d 1165
    , 1185 (2007)).
    2 Act of Feb. 14, 2012, P.L. 87, No. 13 (as amended 58 Pa.C.S. §§2301-3504). Under
    Act 13, an unconventional gas well is defined as a bore hole drilled so as to obtain
    natural gas from an “unconventional formation,” 58 Pa.C.S. §2301, which in turn
    signifies a “geological shale formation existing below the base of the Elk Sandstone or
    its geologic equivalent stratigraphic interval where natural gas generally cannot be
    produced at economic flow rates or in economic volumes except by vertical or horizontal
    well bores stimulated by hydraulic fracture treatments or by using multilateral well bores
    or other techniques to expose more of the formation to the well bore.” 
    Id. 3 In
    compliance with legislation enacted in 2014, regulations relating to unconventional
    gas wells were segregated from those pertaining to conventional gas wells, which are
    (continued…)
    [J-73-2017] - 2