Marcellus Shale Coalition v. DEP, Aplts. , 185 A.3d 985 ( 2018 )
[…] provide remediation – such as plugging orphan and abandoned wells – in the event
    stimulation of a well by hydraulic fracturing causes an intrusion into or alteration of a
    well listed in the area-of-review survey. See 25 Pa. Code §§78a.52a, 78a.73(c), (d).
    5 Act 13 defines an abandoned well as one that has not been used for extraction within
    the past 12 months, or for which production equipment has been removed, or which is
    considered dry and not equipped for production within 60 days after drilling or
    deepening. See 58 Pa.C.S. §3203. It defines an orphan well as one that was
    abandoned before April 18, 1985, which “has not been affected or operated by the
    present owner or operator and from which the present owner, operator or lessee has
    received no economic benefit other than as a landowner or recipient of a royalty interest
    from the well.” 
    Id. [J-73-2017] -
    9
    MSC alleged that: these provisions impose an unreasonable and unwarranted
    monitoring obligation; there is no legal authority for such area-of-review requirements;
    requiring someone other than the well owner to plug an orphan or abandoned well