Marcellus Shale Coalition v. DEP, Aplts. , 185 A.3d 985 ( 2018 )
[…] “public resources” under Act 13. In the alternative, MSC claimed, inter alia, that: Act 13
    does not authorize the type of pre-permitting notification scheme required by the above-
    mentioned regulations; such regulations exceed the scope of DEP’s authority by
    extending public-resource status to species of special concern, common areas of
    schools, and playgrounds; the regulations improperly confer “public resource agency”
    status upon local government agencies and private parties; and the scheme does not
    comply with Section 3325(e) of Act 13. As to this latter contention, the court explained
    that Section 3215(e) directs the EQB to develop, by regulation, criteria for DEP to use in
    [J-73-2017] - 6
    “conditioning a well permit based on its impact to the public resources identified under
    subsection (c) and for ensuring optimal development of oil and gas resources and
    respecting property rights of oil and gas owners.” 58 Pa.C.S. §3215(e)(1) (emphasis
    added). In turn, subsection (c) indicates that DEP “shall consider the impact of the
    proposed well on public resources” such as parks, forests, wildlife areas, scenic rivers,