Marcellus Shale Coalition v. DEP, Aplts. , 185 A.3d 985 ( 2018 )
[…] Thus, the court denied injunctive
    relief insofar as the regulations apply to new impoundments. The court indicated that,
    as thus narrowed, the injunctive relief would not adversely affect the public interest.
    See MSC, No. 573 M.D. 2016, slip op. at 33.
    Site restoration (Count V)
    In Count V of its Petition, MSC challenged the regulations pertaining to site
    restoration.   As the term suggests, site restoration refers to restoration, after the
    construction of a well is complete, of land surface areas disturbed during the creation of
    the well. See 25 Pa. Code §78a.65(a).
    Site restoration is addressed by Section 3216 of Act 13.          See 58 Pa.C.S.
    §3216(a) (requiring every well owner or operator to “restore the land surface within the
    area disturbed in siting, drilling, completing and producing the well”). That provision
    indicates operators must formulate an erosion and sediment control plan which
    complies with the Clean Streams Law. See 
    id. §3216(b). It
    also requires that various
    aspects of site restoration be complete within nine months after a well is drilled, see