In Re: Return of Seized Property of Lackawanna Cty , 212 A.3d 1 ( 2019 )
[…] where its purpose was to further an ongoing investigation of the 41st Statewide
    Investigating Grand Jury.14
    In conclusion, we hold that where this Court appoints a common pleas court judge
    to supervise a multi-county or statewide investigating grand jury and empowers the judge
    14 Amicus PACDL suggests the Commonwealth should not be able to seek search
    warrants in the context of a grand jury investigation because “the subpoena duces tecum
    mechanism can be utilized to procure the same information.” PACDL’s Brief at 25. See
    42 Pa.C.S. §4542 (including “the power to require the production of documents, records
    and other evidence” as an investigative resource of the investigating grand jury). To be
    sure, the “basic advantage of the grand jury stems from its ability to use the subpoena
    authority of the court” which, among other benefits over a search warrant, can issue
    without a showing of probable cause.