In Re: Return of Seized Property of Lackawanna Cty , 212 A.3d 1 ( 2019 )
[…] presented to the Supervising Judge.” Order, 12/9/2016, at 1.16 The breadth of this
    directive is sweeping, covering all applications and motions generally relating to “the
    15To be clear, we hold only that Judge Sarcione was authorized to issue the search and
    seizure warrants for the County’s property. We do not address any other challenges to
    the validity of the warrants raised in the County’s motion for return of property.
    16 Parenthetically, we note this particular directive is not required by the Investigating
    Grand Jury Act. See 42 Pa.C.S. §4544(b) (mandating the inclusion of certain content in
    order convening multicounty investigating grand jury, but also explaining that “[a]ll matters
    to be included in such order shall be determined by the justice issuing the order in any
    manner which he deems appropriate”).
    [J-101-2018] - 23
    work” of the 41st Statewide Investigating Grand Jury. Although the County disputes that
    its motion fits within this category because it “does not reference or implicate grand jury