In Re: Return of Seized Property of Lackawanna Cty , 212 A.3d 1 ( 2019 )
[…] [J-101-2018] - 16
    Investigating Grand Jury, had authority to issue the search and seizure warrants for the
    County’s property.11
    a. Authority to Issue Search Warrants
    Article V of the Pennsylvania Constitution establishes a unified judicial system
    vested with the judicial power of the Commonwealth. PA. CONST. art. V, §1. Although the
    Constitution does not enumerate every specific power inherent in courts and incidental to
    the grant of judicial authority under Article V, the Judicial Code serves to codify some of
    these non-particularized powers. Section 323 of the Judicial Code provides:
    Every court shall have power to issue, under its judicial seal, every lawful
    writ and process necessary or suitable for the exercise of its jurisdiction and
    for the enforcement of any order which it may make and all legal and
    equitable powers required for or incidental to the exercise of its jurisdiction,
    and, except as otherwise prescribed by general rules, every court shall have
    power to make such rules and orders of court as the interest of justice or
    the business of the court may require.
    42 Pa.C.S. §323. Section 912 of the Judicial Code similarly establishes that every court
    of common pleas “shall have power to issue, under its judicial seal, every lawful writ and
    process . . . as such courts have been heretofore authorized by law or usage to issue[,]”
    11 We recognize the issue of whether Judge Sarcione was empowered to authorize the
    underlying search warrants arguably goes to the merits of the County’s motion for return