Roverano, W., Aplt. v. John Crane, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] of that defendant’s liability to the amount of liability attributed to all defendants and other
    persons to whom liability is apportioned . . . .” See Roveranos’ Brief at 19 (citing 42
    Pa.C.S. § 7102(a.1)).     However, they note that the Act does not explicitly provide how
    damages are to be apportioned, thereby leaving intact the traditional method of
    apportioning liability in strict liability cases on a per capita basis. See 
    id. at 19-20,
    22. To
    that end, they highlight Section 7102(c.2) which provides that “[n]othing in this section
    shall be construed in any way to create, abolish or modify a cause of action. . . .” 
    Id. at 19.
    According to the Roveranos, Pennsylvania case law has unequivocally established
    that apportionment by fault is prohibited in strict liability cases. Therefore, without a clear