Roverano, W., Aplt. v. John Crane, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] plaintiff’s injury.” Amici Brief at 6. Here, because the experts agreed that the evidence
    could not support each defendant’s contribution to the harm suffered by Mr. Roverano,
    amici contend the trial court appropriately removed the issue from the jury. 
    Id. They reason
    that the jury should not be required to do “[w]hat the experts say cannot be done.”
    
    Id. [J-10A-2019 and
    J-10B-2019] - 18
    See Brand’s Brief at 25-28; Crane’s Brief at 22. Looking at a prior version of the Act,
    known as the Comparative Negligence Act, Appellees note that Section 7102(b) required
    that apportionment of liability be “awarded as damages in the ratio of the amount of causal
    negligence attributed to all defendants against whom recovery is allowed.” Crane’s Brief
    at 16 (citing 42 Pa.C.S. § 7102(b) (deleted 2011)). However, the inclusion of the phrase
    “including actions for strict liability” was a deliberate change in the apportionment
    provision supporting Appellees’ interpretation. 
    Id. at 18-19.