Roverano, W., Aplt. v. John Crane, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] St.
    Paul Cos., 
    787 A.2d 376
    , 387 (Pa. 2001)). They continue that the General Assembly is
    presumed to have known that the case law in Pennsylvania “prohibited the apportionment
    of liability to bankrupt entities.” 
    Id. at 33.
    However, the Act does not use the term
    “bankruptcy” or any derivation thereof.        Consequently, they hold the view that the
    exemption of bankrupt entities on verdict sheets remains. 
    Id. The Roveranos
    also posit
    [J-10A-2019 and J-10B-2019] - 29
    that because Section 7102(a.2) states, “[n]othing in this section shall affect the rules of
    joinder of parties as set forth in Pennsylvania Rules of Civil Procedure[,]” the legislature
    could not have intended that bankrupt entities be considered. See 
    id. at 33;
    accord 42
    Pa.C.S. § 7102(a.2).
    The Roveranos look to subsequent proposed legislation to aid in interpreting the