Roverano, W., Aplt. v. John Crane, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] the conversation relating to strict product liability in tort detracts from the precision
    required to keep this legal proposition within rational bounds.”19 
    Id. at 400.
    Section 7102(c.2) plainly confirms that the legislature did not intend Section
    7102(a.1)(1) to modify the strict liability cause of action by introducing an element of fault
    or responsibility into the allocation of liability. See 
    Baker, 755 A.2d at 669
    . The Superior
    Court’s construction of Section 7102(a.1)(1) as requiring the jury to apportion damages
    on a percentage basis in strict liability is contrary to the legislature’s express,
    comprehensive directive that “[n]othing in this section shall be construed in any way to . .
    . modify a cause of action[.]” 42 Pa.C.S. § 7102(c.2). Additionally, the Superior Court’s
    interpretation creates a conflict between Sections 7102(a.1)(1) and 7102(c.2), and the
    Statutory Construction Act dictates that Section 7102(c.2) prevails as the last clause in
    order.