Roverano, W., Aplt. v. John Crane, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] ; see also Pa.R.E. 702 (providing expert testimony is admissible if an expert’s
    knowledge is (a) “beyond that possessed by the average layperson;” and (b) will help the
    factfinder “to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue”).18 Accordingly, the
    Superior Court’s interpretation of the Fair Share Act as requiring the factfinder to engage
    in a percentage allocation of liability is unreasonable and impossible of execution.
    Pursuant to the Statutory Construction Act, we must presume the legislature did not
    intend such a result. See 1 Pa.C.S. § 1922(1).
    Our reading of the plain language of Section 7102(a.1)(1) is supported by the plain
    language of Section 7102(c.2), which provides:
    (c.2) Savings provisions.--Nothing in this section shall be
    construed in any way to create, abolish or modify a cause of
    action or to limit a party's right to join another potentially
    responsible party.
    42 Pa.C.S. § 7102(c.2). In Pennsylvania, the strict liability cause of action recognizes
    that “a person or entity engaged in the business of selling a product has a duty to make
    and/or market the product—which ‘is expected to and does reach the user or consumer