Roverano, W., Aplt. v. John Crane, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] the strict liability cause of action arose from Pennsylvania’s adoption of Section 402(A) of
    the Restatement (Second) of Torts. As an independent cause of action from the former
    comparative negligence in Section 7102(b), strict liability is clearly preserved by the
    savings provision of Section 7102(c.2).
    [J-10A-2019 and J-10B-2019] - 28
    IV.
    We next consider whether the Fair Share Act requires that the jury consider
    evidence of settlements with bankrupt entities when apportioning liability under Section
    7102(a.2), which provides:
    (a.2) Apportionment of responsibility among certain
    nonparties and effect.-- For purposes of apportioning liability
    only, the question of liability of any defendant or other person
    who has entered into a release with the plaintiff with respect
    to the action and who is not a party shall be transmitted to the
    trier of fact upon appropriate requests and proofs by any party.
    A person whose liability may be determined pursuant to this
    section does not include an employer to the extent that the
    employer is granted immunity from liability or suit pursuant to
    the act of June 2, 1915 (P.L. 736, No. 338), known as the
    Workers’ Compensation Act. An attribution of responsibility to
    any person or entity as provided in this subsection shall not
    be admissible or relied upon in any other action or proceeding
    for any purpose. Nothing in this section shall affect the
    admissibility or nonadmissibility of evidence regarding
    releases, settlements, offers to compromise or compromises
    as set forth in the Pennsylvania Rules of Evidence. Nothing
    in this section shall affect the rules of joinder of parties as set
    forth in the Pennsylvania Rules of Civil Procedure.
    42 Pa.C.S § 7102(a.2).
    A.
    The Roveranos highlight that statutes are not to be “‘presumed to make any
    innovation in the rules and principles of the common law or prior existing law beyond what