Roverano, W., Aplt. v. John Crane, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] fault in the damage-apportionment process.” 
    Walton, 610 A.2d at 462
    (explaining “[i]n
    our attempts to place inevitable financial burdens on those best positioned to bear them,
    we have continually protected the injured plaintiffs and held manufacturers responsible
    for the products they have put into the stream of commerce”).
    The plain language of the Fair Share Act does not “specifically preempt” our
    common law holding that damages in strict liability actions must be apportioned equally
    among defendants.15 See 
    Rodriguez, 900 A.2d at 344
    . Section 7102(a.1)(1) provides:
    (a.1) Recovery against joint defendant; contribution.--
    (1) Where recovery is allowed against more than one
    person, including actions for strict liability, and where
    liability is attributed to more than one defendant, each
    defendant shall be liable for that proportion of the total
    dollar amount awarded as damages in the ratio of the
    amount of that defendant's liability to the amount of
    liability attributed to all defendants and other persons
    to whom liability is apportioned under subsection (a.2).
    42 Pa.C.S. § 7102(a.1)(1).
    The Superior Court determined that because the statute is silent as to how to
    calculate the ratio for all tort cases, including strict liability, the statute is ambiguous on
    the issue of calculating allocations.