Commonwealth, Aplt. v. Torsilieri, G. ( 2020 )
[…] to reoffend, a conviction alone cannot support the infringement. As in J.B., I would hold
    that the individualized SVP assessment procedure can be expanded to include
    consideration of the likelihood of re-offense. Every offender who commits a SORNA
    crime is assessed by the Sexual Offenders Assessment Board (“SOAB”).                 SORNA
    defines a “sexual offender” as “[a]n individual who has committed a sexually violent
    offense. The term includes a sexually violent predator.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.12. “Sexually
    violent offense,” in turn, is “[a]n offense specified in section 9799.14 (relating to sexual
    [J-104-2019] [MO: Baer, J.] - 19
    offenses and tier system) as a Tier I, Tier II or Tier III sexual offense committed on or after
    December 20, 2012, for which the individual was convicted.”
    Id. And the
    tier system
    outlined in section 9799.14 comprises only three tiers. Thus, any offense that carries
    SORNA obligations is considered a sexually violent offense. However, while all sexual
    offenders are deemed sexually violent, only a subset are sexually violent predators.
    “Predatory” is separately defined as “[a]n act directed at a stranger or at a person with
    whom a relationship has been initiated, established, maintained or promoted, in whole or
    in part, in order to facilitate or support victimization.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.12.
    To qualify as an SVP, the SOAB must determine that the offender has “a mental
    abnormality or personality disorder that makes the individual likely to engage in predatory
    sexually violent offenses.”
    Id. Mental abnormality
    is defined as “[a] congenital or acquired
    condition of a person that affects the emotional or volitional capacity of the person in a
    manner that predisposes that person to the commission of criminal sexual acts to a
    degree that makes the person a menace to the health and safety of other persons.”
    Id. The SOAB’s
    assessment process entails an assessment that considers a large set
    of information, including whether the offender “exceeded the means necessary to achieve
    the offense,” the relationship of the victim to the offender, the age of the victim, whether