Commonwealth, Aplt. v. Torsilieri, G. ( 2020 )
[…] manner that predisposes that person to the commission of criminal sexual acts to a
    degree that makes the person a menace to the health and safety of other persons.”
    Id. The SOAB’s
    assessment process entails an assessment that considers a large set
    of information, including whether the offender “exceeded the means necessary to achieve
    the offense,” the relationship of the victim to the offender, the age of the victim, whether
    the incident involved “unusual cruelty,” any prior offense history, and the characteristics
    of the individual offender. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.24(b)(1-3). Significantly, the procedure also
    requires the SOAB to consider “[f]actors that are supported in a sexual offender
    assessment field as criteria reasonably related to the risk of reoffense.” 42 Pa.C.S. §
    9799.24(b)(4).
    [J-104-2019] [MO: Baer, J.] - 20
    Taken together, the SOAB already considers a wide range of information, including
    the requirement that the experts employed by the State to serve on the SOAB use factors