Commonwealth v. McIntyre, J., Aplt. ( 2020 )
[…] (2016), implicated the legality of his sentence); see also
    Commonwealth v. Spruill, 
    80 A.3d 453
    , 464 (Pa. 2013) (Saylor, J., concurring) (“Since a
    conviction is the essential supporting infrastructure for a sentence, . . . ‘illegality’ with
    respect to the former extends to the latter as well. The alternative is for courts to accept
    as legal a sentence which is grounded upon an illegal conviction.” (citation omitted)).
    Moreover, the PCRA specifically permits the courts of our Commonwealth to grant
    relief from an illegal sentence. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9542 (“This subchapter provides for an
    action by which persons . . . serving illegal sentences may obtain collateral relief.”). Thus,
    [J-14-2020] - 12
    in Commonwealth v. DiMatteo, 
    177 A.3d 182
    (Pa. 2018), our Court found that the
    defendant’s assertion – that the trial court lacked the authority to impose his mandatory