In Re: Nom Papers of E Scroggin Appeal of Stefano ( 2020 )
[…] (3) Whether the court erred in concluding that Objectors had no recourse to challenge
    either candidate’s status as a result of the Department’s misapplication of the express
    provisions of the Election Code by accepting Scroggin’s nomination paper for filing
    despite the absence of a valid affidavit. Objectors’ Brief at 2.
    Objectors assert that the Election Code requires that the nomination papers of a
    political body must include “an affidavit of each candidate nominated therein,” 25 P.S.
    § 2911(e), in which the candidate avers, inter alia, that his or her “name has not been
    presented as a candidate by nomination petitions for any public office to be voted for at
    4      The court also rejected Objectors’ alternative claim that the Twelfth Amendment to
    the United States Constitution required Hawkins’ removal from the ballot because his
    running mate properly was excluded. Slip Op. at 12-13. Finding no basis for that