Crown Castle NG East LLC v. PUC, Aplt. ( 2020 )
[…] statutory exclusion.” Crown 
    Castle, 188 A.3d at 632
    (relying on the principle of 1 Pa.C.S.
    § 1923(c) that words and phrases may not be added to a statute in a manner that affects
    its scope and operation). The plain language of the statute excludes only entities that
    actually provide mobile domestic cellular radio telecommunications service, or CMRS. As
    the federal regulations clarify, a CMRS is a for-profit service both available to the public,
    or a substantial portion of the public, and an “interconnected service.” 47 C.F.R. § 20.3
    (defining CMRS). An “interconnected service” is one “[t]hat is interconnected with the
    public switched network, or interconnected with the public switched network through an
    interconnected service provider, that gives subscribers the capability to communicate to
    or receive communication from all other users on the public switched network[.]”
    Id. (defining interconnected
    service). Here, the DAS network operators provide services to
    WSPs and do not have a business relationship with the WSP’s customers, i.e., the CMRS
    subscribers. As such, the DAS network operators do not provide an “interconnected