Crown Castle NG East LLC v. PUC, Aplt. ( 2020 )
[…] it does not expressly state whether wholesale CMRS providers are excluded from its
    definition of public utility. Municipal Parties’ Brief at 11. Municipal Parties assert
    wholesale CMRS providers, like retail CMRS providers, should be excluded to avoid the
    unreasonable result of subjecting retail and wholesale CMRS providers to different rights
    and regulations even though they use identical equipment and provide identical services.
    Id. 13 Unlike
    the PUC and the Municipal Parties, the Communications Workers of America
    (CWA), in its amicus brief, does not equate Section 102(2)(iv)’s use of the phrase “mobile
    domestic cellular radio telecommunications service” with CMRS. Instead, CWA notes
    “service” is defined by the Code as, inter alia, “any and all facilities used, furnished, or
    supplied by public utilities . . . in the performance of their duties under this part[.]” CWA’s
    Amicus Brief at 6 (quoting 66 Pa.C.S. § 102). CWA’s position is that regardless of which
    entity owns the DAS network equipment, “privately owned facilities used to provide utility
    service, or that otherwise become part of the utility’s network, are considered to be